Deutsch English

PLANET

FGSW-1816HPS

16-Port 10/100TX 802.3at PoE + 2-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo Web Smart Ethernet Switch

Mehr Ansichten

PLANET
FGSW-1816HPS
16-Port 10/100TX 802.3at PoE + 2-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo Web Smart Ethernet Switch
Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
Beschreibung

Details

Ideal Solution for Secure IP Surveillance Infrastructure
Particularly designed for the growing popular IP surveillance applications, PLANET FGSW-1816HPS 802.3at PoE web smart switch is positioned as a surveillance switch with the central management of remote power control and IP camera monitoring. The FGSW-1816HPS provides intelligent PoE functions along with 16 10/100Base-TX ports featuring 30-watt 802.3at PoE+ with RJ-45 copper interfaces and 2 Gigabit TP/SFP combo interfaces supporting high-speed transmission of surveillance images and videos.

Perfectly- integrated Solution for PoE IP Camera and NVR System
Being different from the general IT industrial PoE switch which usually contains 12 or 24 PoE ports, the FGSW-1816HPS provides 16 802.3at PoE+ ports for catering to medium to large scale of IP surveillance networks at a lower total cost. With its 7.2Gbps high-performance switch architecture and 220-watt PoE power budget, the recorded video files from 16 PoE IP cameras can be powered by the FGSW-1816HPS and saved in the 8 / 16 / 32-channel NVR systems or surveillance software to perform comprehensive security monitoring. For instance, one FGSW-1816HPS can be combined with one 16-channel NVR and 16 PoE IP cameras as a kit for the administrators to centrally and efficiently manage the surveillance system in the local LAN and the remote site via Internet.

Intelligent LED Indicator for Real-time PoE Usage
The FGSW-1816HPS helps users to monitor the current status of PoE power usage easily and efficiently by its advanced LED indication. Called “PoE Power Usage”, the front panel of the FGSW-1816HPS Fast Ethernet PoE+ Switch has four orange LEDs indicating 50W, 100W, 150W and 190W of PoE power usage.

PoE Schedule for Energy Saving
Besides being used as an IP Surveillance, the FGSW-1816HPS is certainly applicable to constructing any PoE network including VoIP and wireless LAN. Under the trend of energy saving worldwide and contributing to environmental protection on the Earth, the FGSW-1816HPS can effectively control the power supply besides its capability of giving high watts power. The “PoE schedule” function is for you to enable or disable PoE power feeding for each PoE port during specified time intervals and it is a powerful function to help SMBs or enterprises save power and money.

Robust Layer 2 Features
The FGSW-1816HPS can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation (LACP), Spanning Tree Protocol (STP), IGMP Snooping v1, v2, bandwidth control and L2/L4 security control. The FGSW-1816HPS provides IEEE 802.1Q tagged VLAN, port-based VLAN and MTU VLAN. The VLAN groups allowed will be maximally up to 32. Via aggregation of supporting ports, the FGSW-1816HPS allows the operation of a high-speed trunk combining multiple ports and supports fail-over as well. 

Flexible and Extendable Uplink Solution
The FGSW-1816HPS provides 2 extra Gigabit TP/SFP combo interfaces supporting 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 copper to connect with surveillance network devices such as NVR, Video Streaming Server or NAS to facilitate surveillance management. Or through these dual-speed fiber SFP slots, it can also connect with the 1000Base-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber transceiver to uplink to backbone switch and monitoring center in long distance. The distance can be extended from 550m to 2km (multi-mode fiber), even going up to above 10/20/30/40/50/70/120km (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Zusatzinformation

Zusatzinformation

Allgemein

Artikelnummer 8658-0122-02
Hersteller PLANET
Lieferzeit 28 Tage

Eigenschaften

Eigenschaften

Physical Port

  • 16-port 10/100Base-TX RJ-45 copper with PoE in-line supported
  • 2-port 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 copper
  • 2 1000Base-X mini-GBIC/SFP slots to share with Port-17 to Port-18
  • Reset button for system management


PoE

  • Complies with IEEE 802.3at High Power over Ethernet End-Span PSE
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet End-Span PSE
  • Up to 16 IEEE 802.3at / 802.3af devices powered
  • Supports PoE Power up to 30.8 watts for each PoE port
  • Detects powered device (PD) automatically
  • Circuit protection prevents power interference between ports
  • Remote power feeding up to 100m
  • PoE Management
  • - Per port PoE function enable/disable- PoE Port Power feeding priority- Per PoE port power limit- PD classification detection- PoE Power sequential- PoE schedule


Layer 2 Features

  • Auto-MDI/MDI-X detection on each RJ-45 port
  • Prevents packet loss with back pressure (half-duplex) and IEEE 802.3x pause frame flow control (full-duplex)
  • Supports broadcast storm control
  • Supports VLAN:
  • - IEEE 802.1Q tag-based VLAN, up to 32 VLANs groups, out of 4095 VLAN IDs- Port-based VLAN, up to 16 VLAN groups- MTU VLAN (Multi-tenant Unit VLAN)
  • Supports Link Aggregation
  • - 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)- Cisco ether-channel (Static Trunk)
  • Supports Spanning Tree Protocol
  • - STP, IEEE 802.1d Spanning Tree Protocol- RSTP, IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
  • Port mirroring to monitor the incoming or outgoing traffic on a particular port
  • Provides port mirror (Many-to-1)
  • Loopback protection to avoid broadcast loops


Quality of Service

  • 2 priority queues on all switch ports
  • Traffic classification
  • - Port-based priority- IEEE 802.1p-based priority- IP TOS / DSCP-based priority- TCP / UDP port-based QoS
  • Strict priority and Weighted Round Robin (WRR) CoS policies


Multicast

  • Supports IGMP Snooping v1 and v2


Security

  • Physical port to MAC address binding
  • TCP/UDP port number filter: Forwarding or discarding typical network applications
  • Port mirroring to monitor the incoming or outgoing traffic on a particular port


Management

  • Switch Management Interfaces
  • - Web switch management- SNMP v1 switch management
  • Supports DHCP Option82 and DHCP Relay
  • Firmware upload/download via HTTP
  • Network Time Protocol (NTP)
  • Hardware reset button for system reboot or reset to factory default
RJ45 Ports 16
SFP Ports 2
Datenrate 10 Mbps, 100 Mbps, 1000 Mbps
PoE Standard 802.3af, 802.3at
Downloads

Downloads

Datenblattpdffgsw-1816hps_vd-eu.pdf (1.62 MB )

Sie könnten auch an folgenden Artikeln interessiert sein

  • VIP-5060PT
    PLANET

    VIP-5060PT

    IP Phone

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • IPOE-162S
    PLANET

    IPOE-162S

    Industrial High Power over Ethernet Splitter

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • ICA-2250VT
    PLANET

    ICA-2250VT

    Outdoor IP Camera

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • POE-E201
    PLANET

    POE-E201

    IEEE 802.3at Power over Gigabit Ethernet Extender

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen