Deutsch English

PLANET

FT-802

10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Bridge Media Converters

Mehr Ansichten

PLANET
FT-802
10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Bridge Media Converters
Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
Beschreibung

Details

PLANET FT-80x is a Fast Ethernet Bridge 100BASE-FX fiber to 10/100BASE-TX shielded twisted pair (STP) converter. It supports both half-duplex and full-duplex operations and a variety of fiber options. The converter auto-adapts to the highest level of performance supported by the device connected to the STP port. When the device is a switch or a workstation that supports full duplex, the converter adapts to the full-duplex mode and provides an effective 200Mbps bandwidth. When the connected device is a hub or a workstation that supports only half duplex, the converter adapts to the half-duplex mode and provides the nominal 100Mbps bandwidth. An override switch provides total manual control over the half/full-duplex operation in fiber-optic interface. The fiber port of the converter operates at 1310 nm and uses ST, SC, MTRJ, VF45 or WDM connectors. Multi-mode models that support distances up to 2km and single-mode models that support distances up to 15/20/35/50/60km are available.media and provide efficient solution to monitoring the net.

The FT-80x series is with LFP (Link Fault Pass-through function) (LLCF/LLR) and the DIP switch design. LLCF/LLR can immediately alarm administrators the problem of the link media and provide efficient solution to monitoring the net. The DIP switch provides the disabling or enabling of the LFP function

LLCF (Link Loss Carry Forward) means when a device is connected to the converter and the TP line loses the link, the converter's fiber will disconnect the link of transmit. LLR (Link Loss Return) means when a device is connected to the converter and the fiber line loses the link, the converter's fiber will disconnect the transmit link. Both can immediately alarm administrators the problem of the link media and provide efficient solution to monitoring the net.

Zusatzinformation

Zusatzinformation

Allgemein

Artikelnummer 8658-0220-01
Hersteller PLANET
Lieferzeit 28 Tage

Eigenschaften

Eigenschaften

• Complies with IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u 10/100BASE-TX, 100BASE-FX standard
• Connectors: One RJ45 (auto-MDI/MDI-X) twisted pair, EIA568
• One fiber-optic, 1310nm wavelength, connector type and distance vary with model
 - FT-806A20 / FT-806A60: Tx-1310nm, Rx-1550nm
 - FT-806B20 / FT-806B60: Tx-1550nm, Rx-1310nm
• Data Transfer Rate: 
 - TP: 10/100Mbps
 - FX: 100Mbps
• Duplex mode support: 
 - Full or half-duplex mode by auto-negotiation (TP)
 - Full or half-duplex mode by DIP switch (FX)
• LED indicators: PWR, FX LNK/ACT, FX FDX/COL, TP 100, TP LNK/ACT, TP FDX/COL
• DIP switch: 2 DIP switches 
 - Rear DIP switch: FX duplex mode selection
 - Side DIP switch: LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) mode selection 

RJ45 Ports 1
Datenrate 10 Mbps, 100 Mbps

Sie könnten auch an folgenden Artikeln interessiert sein

  • MC-1500R48
    PLANET

    MC-1500R48

    Media Converter Chassis

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MC-1500
    PLANET

    MC-1500

    Media Converter Chassis

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MC-1500R
    PLANET

    MC-1500R

    Media Converter Chassis

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MC-700
    PLANET

    MC-700

    7-Slot Media Converter Chassis

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen