Deutsch English

PLANET

GS-4210-24P2S

24-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 2-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch

Mehr Ansichten

PLANET
GS-4210-24P2S
24-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 2-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch
Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
Beschreibung

Details

Cost-Optimized Managed PoE+ Switch for Small and Medium Businesses
PLANET GS-4210-24P2S is an ideal Gigabit PoE Switch which provides cost-effective advantage to local area network and is widely accepted in the SMB office network. It offers intelligent Layer 2 data packet switching and management functions, friendly web user interface and stable operation. The model complies withIEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus (PoE+) at an affordable price. The GS-4210-24P2S is equipped with24 10/100/1000Base-T Gigabit Ethernet ports and 2 100/1000Base-X SFP interfaces with inner power system. Its 24 Gigabit Ethernet ports integrated with 802.3at PoE+ injector function on all ports. It offers a rack-mountable, affordable, safe and reliable power solution for SMBs deploying Power over Ethernet networks, or requiring enhanced data security and network traffic management.

IEEE 802.3at/af Compliant Power Source Switch
The PoE in-line power following the IEEE 802.3at/af standard makes the GS-4210-24P2S able to deliver Gigabit speed data and up to 30 watts of power per port to 24 PoE compliant powered devices (PDs) with a combined power output budget of up to 300 watts. The GS-4210-24P2S provides more flexibility in power requirement for all kinds of PDs with affordable installation costs.

Robust Layer 2 Features
The GS-4210-24P2S can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, 802.1Q VLAN, Spanning Tree protocol (STP), Rapid Spanning Tree protocol (RSTP) and Multiple Spanning Tree protocol (MSTP), IGMP Querier and IGMP Snooping. Via aggregation of supporting ports, the GS-4210-24P2S allows the operation of a high-speed trunk to combine with multiple ports such as a 32Gbps fat pipe and supports fail-over as well. The Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) feature is also included and used to discover basic information about neighboring devices on the local broadcast domain.

Efficient Traffic Control
The GS-4210-24P2S is loaded with robust QoS features and powerful traffic management to enhance services to business-class data, voice, and video solutions. The functionality includes broadcast / multicast / unicast storm control, per port bandwidth control, 802.1p / CoS / IP DSCP QoS priority and remarking. It guarantees the best performance at VoIP and video stream transmission, and empowers the enterprises to take full advantages of the limited network resources.

Enhanced and Secure Management
For efficient management, the GS-4210-24P2S is equipped with console, Web, Telnet and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in Web-based management interface, the GS-4210-24P2S offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. By supporting standard Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP), the switch can be managed via any standard management software. For text-based management, the switch can be accessed via Telnet and the console port. Moreover, the GS-4210-24P2S offers secure remote management by supporting HTTPS and SNMPv3 connections which encrypt the packet content at each session.

Powerful Security
PLANET GS-4210-24P2S offers comprehensive Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1X port-based authentication, which can be deployed with RADIUS to ensure the port level security and block illegal users. The Port Security allows limiting the number of users on a given port. The network administrators can now construct highly-secured corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

Flexible Extension Solution
The two mini-GBIC slots built in the GS-4210-24P2S are compatible with the 100Base-FX / 1000Base-SX/LXSFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber transceiver to uplink to backbone switch and monitor center in long distance. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2km (multi-mode fiber) up to above 10/20/30/40/50/60/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Zusatzinformation

Zusatzinformation

Allgemein

Artikelnummer 8658-0120-03
Hersteller PLANET
Lieferzeit 28 Tage

Eigenschaften

Eigenschaften

Physical Port

  • 24-port 10/100/1000Base-T Gigabit RJ-45 copper
  • 2 100/1000Base-X mini-GBIC/SFP slots
  • RJ-45 console interface for switch basic management and setup
  • Reset button for system factory default and reboot


Power over Ethernet

  • Complies with IEEE 802.3at High Power over Ethernet
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
  • Up to 24 ports of IEEE 802.3af / 802.3at devices powered
  • Supports PoE Power up to 30.8 watts for each PoE port
  • 300-watt PoE budget
  • Auto detects powered device (PD)
  • Circuit protection prevents power interference between ports
  • Remote power feeding up to 100m
  • PoE Management
  • - Total PoE power budget control- Per port PoE function enable/disable- PoE Port Power feeding priority- Per PoE port power limitation- PoE delay- PD classification detection


Layer 2 Features

  • Prevents packet loss with back pressure (half-duplex) and IEEE 802.3x pause frame flow control (full-duplex)
  • High performance Store and Forward architecture, runt/CRC filtering eliminates erroneous packets to optimize the network bandwidth
  • Supports VLAN
  • - IEEE 802.1Q tagged VLAN, up to 256 VLAN groups, out of 4094 VLAN IDs- Protocol VLAN
  • Supports Spanning Tree Protocol
  • - STP (Spanning Tree Protocol)- RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol)- MSTP (Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol)- STP BPDU Guard, BPDU Filtering and BPDU Forwarding
  • Supports Link Aggregation
  • - IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)- Maximum 8 LACP groups, up to 16 ports per LACP group- Cisco ether-channel (Static Trunk)- Maximum 8 trunk groups, up to 8 ports per trunk group
  • Provides port mirror (many-to-1)


Quality of Service

  • Ingress / Egress Rate Limit per port bandwidth control
  • Storm Control support
  • - Broadcast / Unknown-Unicast / Unknown-Multicast
  • Traffic classification
  • - IEEE 802.1p CoS- DSCP / IP Precedence of IPv4 / IPv6 packets
  • Strict priority and Weighted Round Robin (WRR) CoS policies


Multicast

  • Supports IGMP Snooping v2 and v3
  • IGMP Querier mode support
  • IGMP Snooping port filtering
  • Up to 256 multicast groups


Security

  • Authentication
  • - IEEE 802.1X port-based network access authentication- Built-in RADIUS client to co-operate with the RADIUS servers- DHCP Option 82- RADIUS / TACACS+ login user access authentication
  • Access Control List
  • - IPv4 IP-based ACL- IPv4 IP-based ACE- MAC-based ACL- MAC-based ACE
  • MAC Security
  • - Static MAC- MAC Filtering
  • Port Security for Source MAC address entries filtering
  • DHCP Snooping to filter distrusted DHCP messages


Management

  • Switch Management Interface
  • - Local Command Line Interface- Web switch management- Telnet Command Line Interface- SNMP v1, v2c and v3- HTTPs secure access
  • Built-in Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) client
  • Static and DHCP for IP address assignment
  • System Maintenance
  • - Firmware upload / download via HTTP / TFTP- Configuration upload / download through HTTP / TFTP- Dual Images- Hardware reset button for system reboot or reset to factory default
  • SNTP Network Time Protocol
  • Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) Protocol and LLDP-MED
  • SNMP trap for interface Link Up and Link Down notification
  • Event message logging to remote Syslog server
  • Four RMON groups (history, statistics, alarms and events)
  • PLANET Smart Discovery Utility
RJ45 Ports 24
SFP Ports 2
Datenrate 10 Mbps, 100 Mbps, 1000 Mbps
PoE Standard 802.3af, 802.3at
Manageable Ja
Downloads

Downloads

Datenblattpdfgs-4210-24p2s_vd-eu.pdf (1.26 MB )

Sie könnten auch an folgenden Artikeln interessiert sein

  • MGB-LB40
    PLANET

    MGB-LB40

    1000BASE-SX/LX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MFB-F120
    PLANET

    MFB-F120

    100BASE-FX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MGB-TLB10
    PLANET

    MGB-TLB10

    1000BASE-SX/LX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MFB-TFA40
    PLANET

    MFB-TFA40

    100BASE-FX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MGB-LB20
    PLANET

    MGB-LB20

    1000BASE-SX/LX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MFB-F40
    PLANET

    MFB-F40

    100BASE-FX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MGB-TL70
    PLANET

    MGB-TL70

    1000BASE-SX/LX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MFB-TFA20
    PLANET

    MFB-TFA20

    100BASE-FX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MGB-LB10
    PLANET

    MGB-LB10

    1000BASE-SX/LX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MFB-FX
    PLANET

    MFB-FX

    100BASE-FX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • VIP-5060PT
    PLANET

    VIP-5060PT

    IP Phone

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MGB-TLX
    PLANET

    MGB-TLX

    1000BASE-SX/LX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen