Deutsch English

PLANET

Planet GS-5220-46S2C4X - 46 Port SFP + 2 Port Gigabit SFP + 4 Port 10G SFP+ Managed Switch

Planet, GS-5220-46S2C4X, L2+, 46-Port, 100, 1000BASE,-X SFP, 2-Port Gigabit, TP, SFP, 4-Port, 10G, SFP+, Managed, Switch

Mehr Ansichten

PLANET
Planet GS-5220-46S2C4X - 46 Port SFP + 2 Port Gigabit SFP + 4 Port 10G SFP+ Managed Switch
Planet, GS-5220-46S2C4X, L2+, 46-Port, 100, 1000BASE,-X SFP, 2-Port Gigabit, TP, SFP, 4-Port, 10G, SFP+, Managed, Switch
Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
Beschreibung

Details

Ideal Combination of 10G Uplink, High-density, Gigabit and Layer 3 Static Routing
PLANET GS-5220-46S2C4X is a Layer 2+ Managed Gigabit Switch that features 46-port 100/1000BASE-X + 2-port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo + 4-port 10G SFP+ and supports static Layer 3 routing in a 1U case. With 10Gbps uplink capability and total 176Gbps high performance switch architecture, the GS-5220-46S2C4X can handle extremely large amounts of data in a secure topology linking to a data center/service provider backbone or high capacity servers. Each of the SFP+ slots supports Dual-Speed, 10GBASE-SR/LR or 1000BASE-SX/LX, meaning the administrator now can flexibly choose the suitable SFP/SFP+ transceiver according to the transmission distance or the transmission speed required to extend the network efficiently.

High-level IPTV Application with MVR (Multicast VLAN Registration) Solution
High-level IPTV application is designed for using wide-scale deployment of multicast traffic across a service provider network. It’s important to reduce the redundant bandwidth of IPTV stream in the higher bandwidth required network. MVR allows a subscriber on a port to subscribe and unsubscribe to a multicast stream on the network-wide multicast VLAN. It enables the single multicast VLAN to be shared in the network while subscribers remain in separate VLANs. MVR provides the ability to continuously send multicast streams in the multicast VLAN, but to isolate the streams from the subscriber VLANs for bandwidth and security reasons.

Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism
The GS-5220-46S2C4X supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that greatly helps network administrator to easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

IPv6 / IPv4 Dual Stack
Supporting both IPv6 and IPv4 protocols, the GS-5220-46S2C4X helps the data center/service provider to experience the IPv6 era with the lowest investment as its network facilities need not to be replaced or overhauled if the IPv6 FTTx edge network is set up.

Layer 3 IPv4 and IPv6 VLAN Routing for Secure and Flexible Management
The GS-5220-46S2C4X not only provides ultra high transmission performance, and excellent layer 2 and layer 4 technologies, but also layer 3 IPv4/IPv6 VLAN routing feature which allows to cross over different VLANs and different IP addresses for the purpose of having a highly-secured, flexible management and simpler networking application.

Robust Layer 2 Features
The GS-5220-46S2C4X can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, Q-in-Q VLAN, private VLAN, Multiple Spanning Tree protocol (MSTP), Layer 2 to Layer 4 QoS, bandwidth control and IGMP/MLD Snooping. Via the link aggregation of supporting ports, the GS-5220-46S2C4X allows the operation of a high-speed trunk to combine with multiple fiber ports and supports fail-over as well.

Powerful Security
The GS-5220-46S2C4X offers a comprehensive layer 2 to layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1X Port-based and MAC-based user and device authentication. With the private VLAN function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to ensure user privacy. The GS-5220-46S2C4X also provides DHCP SnoopingIP Source Guard and Dynamic ARP Inspection functions to prevent IP snooping from attack and discard ARP packets with invalid MAC address. The network administrators can now construct highly-secured corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

Excellent Traffic Control
The GS-5220-46S2C4X is loaded with powerful traffic management and QoS features to enhance connection services by service provider. The QoS features include wire-speed Layer 4 traffic classifiers and bandwidth limit that are particularly useful for multi-tenant unit, multi business unit, Telco, or network service provider’s applications. It also empowers the enterprises to take full advantage of the limited network resources and guarantees the best performance in VoIP and video conferencing transmission.

Efficient and Secure Management
The GS-5220-46S2C4X Managed Switch is equipped with console, Web and SNMP management interfaces. The GS-5220-46S2C4X supports standard Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) and can be managed via any management software based on standard of SNMP protocol. For reducing product learning time, the GS-5220-46S2C4X offers Cisco-like command via Telnet or console port and customer doesn’t need to learn new command from these switches. Moreover, the GS-5220-46S2C4X offers secure remote management by supporting SSH,SSL and SNMPv3 connections which encrypt the packet content at each session.

Flexibility and Extension Solution
The 48 mini-GBIC slots built in the GS-5220-46S2C4X support dual speed as it features 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules. Now the administrator can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver according to not only the transmission distance, but also the transmission speed required. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2km (multi-mode fiber) up to above 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Zusatzinformation

Zusatzinformation

Allgemein

Artikelnummer 8658-0091-02
Hersteller PLANET
Lieferzeit 28 Tage

Eigenschaften

Eigenschaften

Physical Port

  • 48 100/1000BASE-X mini-GBIC/SFP slots
  • 2 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 copper ports, shared with port-1 to port-2
  • 4 10GBASE-SR/LR SFP+ slots, compatible with 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX SFP
  • RJ45 to RS232 DB9 console interface for basic management and setup


Layer 2 Features

  • Prevents packet loss with back pressure (half-duplex) and IEEE 802.3x pause frame flow control (full-duplex)
  • High performance of Store-and-Forward architecture, and runt/CRC filtering eliminates erroneous packets to optimize the network bandwidth
  • Storm control support
  • - Broadcast / Unicast / Unknown-unicast
  • Supports VLAN
  • - IEEE 802.1Q tagged VLAN- Up to 255 VLANs groups, out of 4095 VLAN IDs- Provider Bridging (VLAN Q-in-Q) support (IEEE 802.1ad)- Private VLAN Edge (PVE)- Protocol-based VLAN- MAC-based VLAN- IP Subnet-based VLAN- Voice VLAN
  • Supports Spanning Tree Protocol
  • - STP, IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol- RSTP, IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol- MSTP, IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol, spanning tree by VLAN- BPDU Guard
  • Supports Link Aggregation
  • - 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)- Cisco ether-channel (Static Trunk)- Maximum 26 trunk groups, up to 8 ports per trunk group- Up to 16Gbps bandwidth (full duplex mode)
  • Provides port mirror (many-to-1)
  • Port mirroring to monitor the incoming or outgoing traffic on a particular port
  • Loop protection to avoid broadcast loops


Layer 3 IP Routing Features

  • Supports maximum 32 static routes and route summarization


Quality of Service

  • Ingress shaper and egress rate limit per port bandwidth control
  • 8 priority queues on all switch ports
  • Traffic classification
  • - IEEE 802.1p CoS- ToS / DSCP / IP Precedence of IPv4/IPv6 packets- IP TCP/UDP port number- Typical network application
  • Strict priority and Weighted Round Robin (WRR) CoS policies
  • Traffic-policing policies on the switch port
  • DSCP remarking


Multicast

  • Supports IGMP snooping v1, v2 and v3
  • Supports MLD snooping v1 and v2
  • Querier mode support
  • IGMP snooping port filtering
  • MLD snooping port filtering
  • MVR (Multicast VLAN Registration)


Security

  • Authentication
  • - IEEE 802.1x port-based / MAC-based network access authentication- IEEE 802.1x authentication with guest VLAN- Built-in RADIUS client to cooperate with the RADIUS servers- RADIUS / TACACS+ users access authentication
  • Access Control List
  • - IP-based Access Control List (ACL)- MAC-based Access Control List (ACL)
  • Source MAC / IP address binding
  • DHCP Snooping to filter distrusted DHCP messages
  • Dynamic ARP Inspection discards ARP packets with invalid MAC address to IP address binding
  • IP Source Guard prevents IP spoofing attacks
  • IP address access management to prevent unauthorized intruder


Management

  • IPv4 and IPv6 dual stack management
  • Switch Management Interfaces
  • - Console / Telnet command line interface- Web switch management- SNMP v1, v2c, and v3 switch management- SSH / SSL secure access
  • IPv6 Address / NTP management
  • Built-in Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) client
  • BOOTP and DHCP for IP address assignment
  • System Maintenance
  • - Firmware upload / download via HTTP / TFTP- Reset button for system reboot or reset to factory default- Dual images
  • DHCP relay and option 82
  • User privilege levels control
  • NTP (Network Time Protocol)
  • Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) and LLDP-MED
  • Network diagnostic
  • - SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor)- Cable diagnostic technology provides the mechanism to detect and report potential cabling issues- ICMPv6 / ICMPv4 remote ping
  • SMTP / Syslog remote alarm
  • Four RMON groups (history, statistics, alarms and events)
  • SNMP trap for interface link up and link down notification
  • System Log
  • PLANET Smart Discovery Utility for deploy management
RJ45 Ports 46
SFP Ports 6
Datenrate 10 Mbps, 100 Mbps, 1000 Mbps
Manageable Ja
Downloads

Downloads

Datenblattpdfgs-5220-46s2c4x_vd-eu.pdf (5.43 MB )

Sie könnten auch an folgenden Artikeln interessiert sein

  • GS-5220-16S8CR
    PLANET

    GS-5220-16S8CR

    L2+ 24-Port 100/1000X SFP + 8-Port Shared TP Managed Switch

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • GS-5220-44S4C
    PLANET

    GS-5220-44S4C

    L2+ 44-Port 100/1000BASE-X SFP + 4-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Managed Switch

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MGSW-28240F
    PLANET

    MGSW-28240F

    24-Port 100/1000Base-X SFP with 4-Port 10G SFP+ L2/L4 Managed Metro Ethernet Switch

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • GS-5220-16S8C
    PLANET

    GS-5220-16S8C

    L2+ 24-Port 100/1000X SFP + 8-Port Shared TP Managed Switch

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • GS-5220-48T4X
    PLANET

    GS-5220-48T4X

    L2+ 48-Port 10/100/1000Mbps + 4-Port Shared SFP + 4-Port 10G SFP+ Managed Switch with Hardware Layer3 IPv4/IPv6 Static Routing

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen