Deutsch English

PLANET

GST-806A15

Smart Media Converter

Mehr Ansichten

PLANET
GST-806A15
Smart Media Converter
Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
Beschreibung

Details

To provide an easy use yet powerful solution for FTTX applications, PLANET has released a new 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX/LX Smart Media Converter, GST-80x series, featuring plug & play and smart media conversion functions. 

Distance Extension with High Performance and Steady Network Communication
PLANET GST-80x Smart Gigabit Media Converter series extends communication distance with highly Gigabit performance via fiber optical cable. The GST-80x series provides media conversion between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-SX/LX interfaces such as multi-mode LC/SC connectors (220m / 550m), single-mode LC/SC connectors (10/20/30/40/50/70/120km) and single fiber connectors (WDM,15/60km) for various fiber optic applications. 

Enhanced Smart Management Features
The GST-80x series provides auto MDI/MDI-X on its TP port and the DIP switch to configure the available smart functions including the auto-negotiation / force for fiber interface and Link Pass-through function (LLCF/LLR). The Link Loss Carry Forward (LLCF) function works with Link Loss Return (LLR) to diagnose network connections. Also, the LLR function can immediately alarm network administrator the media link issue and provide efficient solution to monitoring the entire network. 

Easy Installation
The GST-80x series allows two segments to connect easily. The Smart Media Converter can be used as a standalone unit when powered by its DC adapter or used as a slide-in module to PLANET 19-inch managed 16-slot media converter chassis (MC-1610MR / MC-1610MR48). When working with the Managed media converter chassis, the GST-80x is able to be managed and its status can be monitored through the local RS-232 console and remote web interface.

Ordering Information
GST-802 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX(SC,MM) Smart Media Converter-220m/550m
GST-802S 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX(SC,SM) Smart Media Converter-10km
GST-805A 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX/SX(mini-GBIC, SFP) Smart Media Converter-distance depends on SFP module
GST-806A15 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX(WDM) Smart Media Converter-TX:1310nm-15km
GST-806A60 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX(WDM) Smart Media Converter-TX:1310nm-60km
GST-806B15 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX(WDM) Smart Media Converter-TX:1550nm-15km
GST-806B60 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX(WDM) Smart Media Converter-TX:1550nm-60km


Zusatzinformation

Zusatzinformation

Allgemein

Artikelnummer 8658-0247-01
Hersteller PLANET
Lieferzeit 28 Tage

Eigenschaften

Eigenschaften

 Standards:
 - Complies with IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX, IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T, IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX Ethernet Standard

• Interface:
 - One 10/100/1000Base-T port with RJ-45 connector
 - One 1000Base-SX/LX port with LC/SC/WDM connector supporting multi-mode or single-mode fiber optic cable
 - Auto-negotiation and Auto-MDI / MDI-X for 10/100/1000Base-T port

• Layer 2 Features:
 - Back-pressure and IEEE 802.3x compliant flow control and full wire-speed forwarding rate
 - 9K Jumbo Frame size supported
 - Link Loss Return (LLR) switch on each fiber optic to aid in troubleshooting remote network connections
 - Link Loss Carry Forward (LLCF) work with LLR in diagnosing network connections

• Smart Management:
 - Provides DIP switch for fiber (Auto-negotiation / Manual) and LFP function(Disable / Enable) setting
 - Manageable through Managed Media Converter Chassis System (MC-1600MR/MC-1610MR series)
 - Bandwidth control / TS-1000 OAM / IEEE 802.3ah OAM / Loop Back Test function provided with MC-1610MR / MC-1610MR48 Managed Media Converter Chassis System

• Hardware:
 - Used as a stand-alone device or work with Managed Media Converter Chassis for up to 16 converter with redundant power supply for optional expansion use
 - LED indicators for converter status
 - Choice of fiber-connector from SC, LC, WDM, multi-mode / single-mode fiber / 1000Base-SX / LX mini GBIC module
 - EMI standards complies with FCC, CE class A

RJ45 Ports 1
Datenrate 10 Mbps, 100 Mbps, 1000 Mbps
Downloads

Downloads

Datenblattpdfgst-805a_vd-eu.pdf (748.24 KB )

Sie könnten auch an folgenden Artikeln interessiert sein

  • MC-1610MR
    PLANET

    MC-1610MR

    Managed Media Converter Chassis

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MC-1610MR48
    PLANET

    MC-1610MR48

    Managed Media Converter Chassis

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen