Deutsch English

PLANET

IGS-10020HPT

Industrial PoE Managed Switch

Mehr Ansichten

PLANET
IGS-10020HPT
Industrial PoE Managed Switch
Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
Beschreibung

Details

Environmentally Hardened Design
PLANET Industrial 8-Port Gigabit 802.3at PoE Switch, IGS-10020HPT, is equipped with rugged IP30 metal case for stable operation in heavy Industrial demanding environments. With IP30 industrial case protection, the IGS-10020HPT provides a high level of immunity against electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges which are usually found on plant floors or in curbside traffic control cabinets. Being able to operate under wide temperature range from -40 to 75 degrees C, the IGS-10020HPT can be placed in almost any difficult environment. The IGS-10020HPT also allows either DIN rail or wall mounting for efficient use of cabinet space.

Redundant Ring, Fast Recovery for Surveillance System
The IGS-10020HPT supports redundant ring technology and features strong rapid self-recovery capability to prevent interruptions and external intrusions. It incorporates advanced Redundant Ringtechnology, Spanning Tree Protocol (802.1w RSTP), and redundant power supply system into customer’s industrial automation network to enhance system reliability and uptime in harsh factory environments. The IGS-10020HPT also protects customer’s industrial network connectivity with switching recovery capability that is used for implementing fault tolerant ring and mesh network architectures. If the Industrial network was interrupted accidentally, the fault recovery times could be less than 50ms to quickly bring the network back to normal operation.

High Power PoE for Security and Public Service Applications
To fulfill the demand of High Power PoE for network applications with Gigabit speed transmission under wide temperature, the IGS-10020HPT provides 8 10/100/1000Mbps ports featuring both IEEE 802.3af and High Power IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet (PoE) that combines up to 270-watt power output and data per port over one Cat.5E / 6 Ethernet cable. With a total 270-watt PoE budget on the whole system, the IGS-10020HPT is designed specifically to satisfy the growing demand of higher power consuming network PDs (powered devices) such as PTZ (Pan, Tilt & Zoom) / Speed Dome network cameras, multi-channel (802.11a / b / g / n) wireless LAN access points and other PoE network devices by providing PoE power double that the current conventional 802.3af PoE.

Intelligent Alive Check for Powered Device
The IGS-10020HPT PoE Switch can be configured to monitor connected PD’s status in real-time via ping action. Once the PD stops working and responding, the IGS-10020HPT will recycle the PoE port power and bring the PD back to work. It also greatly enhances the reliability owing that the PoE port will reset the PD power, thus reducing administrator’s management burden.

PoE Schedule for Energy Saving
Under the trend of energy saving worldwide and contributing to environment protection on the earth, the IGS-10020HPT can effectively control the power supply besides its capability of giving high watts power. The built-in “PoE schedule” function helps you to enable or disable PoE power feeding for each PoE port during specified time intervals and it is a powerful function to help SMB or Enterprise save power and money.

Digital Input and Digital Output for external Alarm
The IGS-10020HPT supports Digital Input, and Digital Output on its front panel. This external alarm enables users to use Digital Input to detect, log external device status (such as door intrusion detector ), and send event alarm to the administrators. The Digital Output could be used to alarm the administrators if the IGS-10020HPT port link down, link up or power failure.

Robust Layer 2 Features
The IGS-10020HPT can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic Port link aggregation, Q-in-Q VLAN, private VLAN, Rapid Spanning Tree protocol, Layer 2 to Layer 4 QoS, bandwidth control and IGMP Snooping. The IGS-10020HPT provides 802.1Q Tagged VLAN, and the VLAN groups allowed will be maximally up to 255. Via aggregation of supporting ports, the IGS-10020HPT allows the operation of a high-speed trunk combining multiple ports. It enables maximum up to 5 groups of 8 ports for trunking, and supports fail-over as well.

Efficient Management
For efficient management, the IGS-10020HPT Managed Ethernet Switch is equipped with console, WEB and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in Web-based management interface, the IGS-10020HPT offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. For text-based management, the IGS-10020HPT can be accessed via Telnet and the console port. Moreover, it also offers secure remote management via any standard-based management software by supporting SNMPv3 connection which encrypts the packet content at each session.

Powerful Security
The IGS-10020HPT offers comprehensive Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises of 802.1x Port-Based and MAC-Based user and device authentication. With the private VLAN function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to ensure user privacy. The network administrators can now construct highly secured corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

Flexibility and Extension Solution
The two mini-GBIC slots built in the IGS-10020HPT support Dual-Speed, 100Base-FX and 1000Base-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules, that means, the administrator now can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver according to not only the transmission distance but also the transmission speed required. The distance can be extended from 550 meters (Multi-Mode fiber) up to above 10/50/70/120 kilometers (Single-Mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Perfect Integration Solution for Outdoor IP PoE Camera and NVR System
The IGS-10020HPT provides 8 10/100/1000Mbps 802.3at PoE ports and can offer sufficient PoE power for 8 PoE IP cameras at the same time. In addition, with the 2-Port 100/1000Base-X SFP interfaces, the IGS-10020HPT can connect to core fiber switch and send video stream to NVR and monitor center. Through the high performance switch architecture, the IGS-10020HPT facilitates the recorded video files from the 8 PoE IP Cameras to be saved in the NVR systems. Furthermore, the NVR systems can be controlled and monitored both in the local LAN and the remote site via Internet. The IGS-10020HPT undoubtedly brings an ideal secure surveillance system with lower total cost


Zusatzinformation

Zusatzinformation

Allgemein

Artikelnummer 8658-0178-01
Hersteller PLANET
Lieferzeit 28 Tage

Eigenschaften

Eigenschaften

Physical Port

  • 8-Port 10/100/1000Base-T Gigabit Ethernet RJ-45 with IEEE 802.3af / 802.3at PoE Injector
  • 2 100/1000Base-X mini-GBIC/SFP slots, SFP type auto detection
  • One RJ-45 console interface for basic management and setup

Power over Ethernet

  • Complies with IEEE 802.3af / IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet / End-Span PSE
  • Up to 8 IEEE 802.3af / 802.3at devices powered
  • Supports PoE Power up to 30.8 Watts for each PoE ports
  • Auto detect powered device (PD)
  • Circuit protection prevent power interference between ports
  • Remote power feeding up to 100m
  • PoE Management features
  • - IEEE 802.3af and IEEE 802.3at mode switch control- Total PoE power budget control- Per port PoE function enable/disable- PoE Admin-mode control- PoE Port Power feeding priority- Per PoE port power limit- PD classification detection- Temperature Threshold Control- PoE Usage Threshold Control- PD Alive Check- PoE schedule

Industrial Case / Installation

  • IP30 Aluminum metal case protection
  • DIN Rail and Wall Mount Design
  • 48V DC, redundant power with polarity reverse protect function
  • Supports EFT protection 6000 VDC for power line
  • Supports 6000 VDC Ethernet ESD protection
  • -40 to 75 Degree C operating temperature

Digital Input / Digital Output

  • 2 Digital Input (DI)
  • 2 Digital Output (DO)
  • Integrate sensors into auto alarm system
  • Transfer alarm to IP network via email and SNNP trap

Layer 2 Features

  • Prevents packet loss with back pressure (Half-Duplex) and IEEE 802.3x PAUSE frame flow control (Full-Duplex)
  • High performance of Store-and-Forward architecture and runt/CRC filtering eliminate erroneous packets to optimize the network bandwidth
  • Storm Control support
  • - Broadcast / Multicast / Unicast
  • Supports VLAN
  • - IEEE 802.1Q Tagged VLAN- Up to 255 VLANs groups, out of 4094 VLAN IDs- Provider Bridging (VLAN Q-in-Q) support (IEEE 802.1ad)- Private VLAN Edge (PVE)- Protocol-Based VLAN- MAC-Based VLAN- Voice VLAN
  • SupportsSpanning Tree Protocol
  • - STP, IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol- RSTP, IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol- MSTP, IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol, spanning tree by VLAN- BPDU Guard
  • Supports Link Aggregation
  • - 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)- Cisco ether-channel (Static Trunk)- Maximum 5 trunk groups, up to 8 ports per trunk group- Up to 16Gbps bandwidth (Duplex Mode)
  • Provides Port Mirror (1-to-1)
  • Port Mirroring to monitor the incoming or outgoing traffic on a particular port
  • Loop protection to avoid broadcast loops
  • Supports ERPS (Ethernet Ring Protection Switching)

Quality of Service

  • Ingress Shaper and Egress Rate Limit per port bandwidth control
  • 8 priority queues on all switch ports
  • Traffic classification
  • - IEEE 802.1p CoS- IP TOS / DSCP / IP Precedence- IP TCP/UDP port number- Typical network application
  • Strict priority and Weighted Round Robin (WRR) CoS policies
  • Supports QoS and In/Out bandwidth control on each port
  • Traffic-policing policies on the switch port
  • DSCP remarking

Multicast

  • Supports IGMP Snooping v1, v2 and v3
  • Supports MLD Snooping v1 and v2
  • Querier mode support
  • IGMP Snooping port filtering
  • MLD Snooping port filtering
  • MVR (Multicast VLAN Registration)

Security

    • IEEE 802.1x Port-Based / MAC-Based network access authentication
    • Built-in RADIUS client to co-operate with the RADIUS servers
    • TACACS+ login users access authentication
    • RADIUS / TACACS+ users access authentication
    • IP-Based Access Control List (ACL)

 

  • MAC-Based Access Control List
  • Source MAC / IP address binding
  • DHCP Snooping to filter untrusted DHCP messages
  • Dynamic ARP Inspection discards ARP packets with invalid MAC address to IP address binding
  • IP Source Guard prevents IP spoofing attacks
  • Auto DoS rule to defend DoS attack
  • IP address access management to prevent unauthorized intruder

Management

  • Switch Management Interfaces
  • - Console / Telnet Command Line Interface- Web switch management- SNMP v1 and v2c switch management- SSH / SSL and SNMP v3 secure access
  • Four RMON groups (history, statistics, alarms, and events)
  • IPv6 IP Address / NTP / DNS management
  • Built-in Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) client
  • BOOTP and DHCP for IP address assignment
  • Firmware upload / download via HTTP / TFTP
  • DHCP Relay
  • DHCP Option 82
  • User Privilege levels control
  • NTP (Network Time Protocol)
  • Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) Protocol
  • Cable Diagnostic technology provides the mechanism to detect and report potential cabling issues
  • Reset button for system reboot or reset to factory default
  • PLANET Smart Discovery Utility for deploy management
RJ45 Ports 8
SFP Ports 2
Datenrate 10 Mbps, 100 Mbps, 1000 Mbps
PoE Standard 802.3af, 802.3at
Manageable Ja
Downloads

Downloads

Datenblattpdfigs-10020hpt_vd-eu.pdf (1.59 MB )

Sie könnten auch an folgenden Artikeln interessiert sein

  • POE-162S
    PLANET

    POE-162S

    IEEE 802.3at Gigabit High Power over Ethernet Splitter

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MGB-TLB20
    PLANET

    MGB-TLB20

    1000BASE-SX/LX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MFB-TFB40
    PLANET

    MFB-TFB40

    100BASE-FX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MGB-LA40
    PLANET

    MGB-LA40

    1000BASE-SX/LX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MFB-F60
    PLANET

    MFB-F60

    100BASE-FX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MGB-TLA10
    PLANET

    MGB-TLA10

    1000BASE-SX/LX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MFB-TFB20
    PLANET

    MFB-TFB20

    100BASE-FX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MGB-LA20
    PLANET

    MGB-LA20

    1000BASE-SX/LX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MFB-F20
    PLANET

    MFB-F20

    100BASE-FX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MGB-TL30
    PLANET

    MGB-TL30

    1000BASE-SX/LX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MFB-TF20
    PLANET

    MFB-TF20

    100BASE-FX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MGB-L120
    PLANET

    MGB-L120

    1000BASE-SX/LX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen