Deutsch English

PLANET

IGS-5225-20T4C2X

Industrial Managed Ethernet Switch

Mehr Ansichten

PLANET
IGS-5225-20T4C2X
Industrial Managed Ethernet Switch
Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
Beschreibung

Details

PLANET IGS-5225-20T4C2X is an industrial Layer 2+ managed Gigabit Switch that features 24 10/100/1000Mbps ports, 4 shared SFP ports and 2 10G SFP+ ports, and supports static Layer 3 routing in a 1U case. With 10Gbps uplink, the IGS-5225-20T4C2X can handle extremely large amounts of data in a secure topology linking to an industrial backbone or high capacity servers. The IGS-5225-20T4C2X is capable of providing non-blocking switch fabric and wire-speed throughput as high as 88Gbps in the temperature range from -40 to 75 degrees C without any packet loss and CRC error. It greatly simplifies the tasks of upgrading the industrial LAN for catering to increasing bandwidth demands. Furthermore, it adopts user-friendly “Front Access” design for easy wiring and maintenance of the IGS-5225-20T4C2X when placed in the cabinet.

AC and DC Redundant Power to Ensure Continuous Operation
The IGS-5225-20T4C2X possesses a 100~240V AC power supply and dual 36~60V DC power supply utilized as redundant power supply to ensure its continuous operation. Its redundant power system is specifically designed to handle the demands of high-tech facilities requiring the highest power integrity. Furthermore, with the 36~60V DC power supply implemented, the IGS-5225-20T4C2X can be applied as the telecom level device and placed in almost any difficult environment.

Digital Input and Digital Output for External Alarm
The IGS-5225-20T4C2X helps the network administrators efficiently manage the unexpected network situations by providing Digital Input and Digital Output for external alarm device on the front panel. The Digital Input can be used to detect and log the status of the external devices such as door intrusion detector. The Digital Output could be used to send alarm whenever the IGS-5225-20T4C2X has port link-down or power failure.

Effective Alarm Alert for Better Protection
The IGS-5225-20T4C2X supports a Fault Alarm feature which can alert the users when there is something wrong with the switches. With this ideal feature, the users would not have to waste time to find where the problem is. It will help to save time and human resource.

Redundant Ring, Fast Recovery for Critical Network Applications
The IGS-5225-20T4C2X supports redundant ring technology and features strong, rapid self-recovery capability to prevent interruptions and external intrusions. It incorporates advanced ITU-T G.8032 ERPS (Ethernet Ring Protection Switching) technology, Spanning Tree Protocol (802.1s MSTP), and redundant power input system into customer’s industrial automation network to enhance system reliability and uptime in harsh factory environments. In a certain, simple Ring network, the recovery time of data link can be as fast as 20ms.

IPv6/IPv4 Dual Stack
Supporting both IPv6 and IPv4 protocols, the IGS-5225-20T4C2X helps data centers, campuses, telecoms, and more to experience the IPv6 era with the lowest investment as its network facilities need not be replaced or overhauled if the IPv6 FTTx edge network is set up. 

Layer 3 IPv4 and IPv6 VLAN Routing for Secure and Flexible Management
The IGS-5225-20T4C2X not only provides ultra high transmission performance, and excellent layer 2 and layer 4 technologies, but also layer 3 IPv4/IPv6 VLAN routing feature which allows to crossover different VLANs and different IP addresses for the purpose of having a highly-secure, flexibly-managed and simple networking application.

Robust Layer 2 Features
The IGS-5225-20T4C2X can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, Q-in-Q VLAN, private VLAN, Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP), Layer 2 to Layer 4 QoS, bandwidth control and IGMP/MLD Snooping. Via the link aggregation of supporting ports, the IGS-5225-20T4C2X allows the operation of a high-speed trunk to combine with multiple fiber ports and supports fail-over as well.

Powerful Security
The IGS-5225-20T4C2X offers a comprehensive layer 2 to layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1X Port-based and MAC-based user, and device authentication. With the private VLAN function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to ensure user privacy. The IGS-5225-20T4C2X also provides DHCP SnoopingIP Source Guard and Dynamic ARP Inspection functions to prevent IP snooping from attack and discard ARP packets with invalid MAC address. The network administrators can now construct highly-secure corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

Excellent Traffic Control
The IGS-5225-20T4C2X is loaded with powerful traffic management and QoS features to enhance connection services by telecoms and ISPs. The QoS features include wire-speed Layer 4 traffic classifiers and bandwidth limit that are particularly useful for multi-tenant units, multi-business units, Telco and network service providers’ applications. It also empowers the industrial environment to take full advantage of the limited network resources and guarantees the best performance in VoIP and video conferencing transmission.

Efficient and Secure Management
With built-in Web-based management interface, the IGS-5225-20T4C2X L2+ Managed Switch offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility which includes Console, Web and SNMP management interfaces. The SNMP can be managed via any management software based on the standard of SNMP Protocol. For reducing product learning time, it offers Cisco-like command via Telnet or console port and customer does not need to learn new console command. Moreover, it also offers secure remote management by supporting SSHSSL and SNMP v3 connections which encrypt the packet content at each session.

Flexible and Extendable 10Gb Ethernet Solution
10G Ethernet is a big leap in the evolution of Ethernet. Each of the 10G SFP+ slots in the IGS-5225-20T4C2X supports dual speed and 10GBASE-SR/LR or 1000BASE-SX/LX. With its 2-port, 10G Ethernet link capability, the administrator now can flexibly choose the suitable SFP/SFP+ transceiver according to the transmission distance or the transmission speed required to extend the network efficiently. The IGS-5225-20T4C2X provides broad bandwidth and powerful processing capacity. 

Flexibility and Extension Solution
The four mini-GBIC slots built in the IGS-5225-20T4C2X support dual speed as it features 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules. Now the administrator can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver according to not only the transmission distance, but also the transmission speed required. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2km (multi-mode fiber) or up to 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the industrial data centers and distributions.

Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism
The IGS-5225-20T4C2X supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that greatly helps network administrator to easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

Zusatzinformation

Zusatzinformation

Allgemein

Artikelnummer 8658-0582-01
Hersteller PLANET
Lieferzeit 28 Tage

Eigenschaften

Eigenschaften
Physical Port
  • 24-port 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 copper
  • 4 100/1000BASE-X mini-GBIC/SFP slots, shared with Port-21 to Port-24 compatible with 100BASE-FX SFP
  • 4 10GBASE-SR/LR SFP+ slots, compatible with 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX SFP
  • RJ45 to RS232 DB9 console interface for basic management and setup

Hardware Conformance
    • One 100 to 240V AC or dual 36 to 60V DC power input, redundant power with polarity reverse protect function
- Active-active redundant power failure protection- Backup of catastrophic power failure on one supply- Fault tolerance and resilience
  • 19-inch rack-mountable design
  • IP30 metal case protection
  • Supports EFT protection for 6000V DC power and 6000V DC Ethernet ESD protection
  • -40 to 75 degrees C operating temperature

Digital Input & Digital Output
  • 2 Digital Input (DI)
  • 2 Digital Output (DO)
  • Integrates sensors into auto alarm system
  • Transfers alarm to IP network via email and SNMP trap

Layer 3 IP Routing Features
  • Supports maximum 32 static routes and route summarization

Layer 2 Features
    • Prevents packet loss with back pressure (half-duplex) and IEEE 802.3x pause frame flow control (full-duplex)
    • High performance of Store-and-Forward architecture, and runt/CRC filtering eliminates erroneous packets to optimize the network bandwidth
    • Storm control support
- Broadcast/Multicast/Unknown unicast
    • Supports VLAN
- IEEE 802.1Q tagged VLAN- Up to 255 VLANs groups, out of 4095 VLAN IDs- Provides Bridging (VLAN Q-in-Q) support (IEEE 802.1ad)- Private VLAN Edge (PVE)- Protocol-based VLAN- MAC-based VLAN- IP subnet-based VLAN- Voice VLAN
    • Supports Spanning Tree Protocol
- STP, IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol- RSTP, IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol- MSTP, IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol, spanning tree by VLAN- BPDU Guard
    • Supports Link Aggregation
- 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)- Cisco ether-channel (static trunk)- Maximum 14 trunk groups, with 8 ports for each trunk- Up to 16Gbps bandwidth (full duplex mode)
  • Provides port mirror (many-to-1)
  • Port mirroring monitors the incoming or outgoing traffic on a particular port
  • Loop protection to avoid broadcast loops
  • Supports E.R.P.S. (Ethernet Ring Protection Switching)
  • IEEE 1588 and Synchronous Ethernet network timing

Quality of Service
    • Ingress shaper and egress rate limit per port bandwidth control
    • 8 priority queues on all switch ports
    • Traffic classification
- IEEE 802.1p CoS- ToS/DSCP/IP Precedence of IPv4/IPv6 packets- IP TCP/UDP port number- Typical network application
  • Strict priority and Weighted Round Robin (WRR) CoS policies
  • Traffic-policing policies on the switch port
  • DSCP remarking

Multicast
  • Supports IGMP snooping v1, v2 and v3
  • Supports MLD snooping v1 and v2
  • Querier mode support
  • IGMP snooping port filtering
  • MLD snooping port filtering
  • MVR (Multicast VLAN Registration)

Security
    • Authentication
- IEEE 802.1x port-based/MAC-based network access authentication- IEEE 802.1x authentication with guest VLAN- Built-in RADIUS client to cooperate with the RADIUS servers- RADIUS/TACACS+ users access authentication
    • Access Control List
- IP-based Access Control List (ACL)- MAC-based Access Control List (ACL)
  • Source MAC/IP address binding
  • DHCP Snooping to filter distrusted DHCP messages
  • Dynamic ARP Inspection discards ARP packets with invalid MAC address to IP address binding
  • IP Source Guard prevents IP spoofing attacks
  • IP address access management to prevent unauthorized intruder

Management
    • IPv4 and IPv6 dual stack management
    • Switch Management Interfaces
- Console/Telnet command line interface- Web switch management- SNMP v1, v2c, and v3 switch management- SSH/SSL secure access
    • IPv6 address/NTP management
    • Built-in Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) client
    • BOOTP and DHCP for IP address assignment
    • System Maintenance
- Firmware upload/download via HTTP/TFTP- Reset button for system reboot or reset to factory default- Dual images
    • DHCP relay and option 82
    • User privilege levels control
    • NTP (Network Time Protocol)
    • Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) and LLDP-MED
    • Network diagnostic
- SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor)- Cable diagnostic technology provides the mechanism to detect and report potential cabling issues- ICMPv6/ICMPv4 remote ping
  • SMTP/Syslog remote alarm
  • Four RMON groups (history, statistics, alarms and events)
  • SNMP trap for interface link up and link down notification
  • System Log
  • PLANET Smart Discovery Utility for deployment management
RJ45 Ports 24
SFP Ports 8
Datenrate 10 Mbps, 100 Mbps, 1000 Mbps

Sie könnten auch an folgenden Artikeln interessiert sein

  • MGB-LB40
    PLANET

    MGB-LB40

    1000BASE-SX/LX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MFB-F120
    PLANET

    MFB-F120

    100BASE-FX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MTB-LA40
    PLANET

    MTB-LA40

    10GBase-LR/SR Module

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MGB-TLB10
    PLANET

    MGB-TLB10

    1000BASE-SX/LX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MFB-TFA40
    PLANET

    MFB-TFA40

    100BASE-FX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MGB-LB20
    PLANET

    MGB-LB20

    1000BASE-SX/LX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MFB-F40
    PLANET

    MFB-F40

    100BASE-FX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MTB-LA20
    PLANET

    MTB-LA20

    10GBase-LR/SR Module

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MGB-TL70
    PLANET

    MGB-TL70

    1000BASE-SX/LX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MFB-TFA20
    PLANET

    MFB-TFA20

    100BASE-FX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MGB-LB10
    PLANET

    MGB-LB10

    1000BASE-SX/LX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MFB-FX
    PLANET

    MFB-FX

    100BASE-FX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen