Deutsch English

PLANET

LRP-1622CS

Long Reach PoE Managed Switch

Mehr Ansichten

PLANET
LRP-1622CS
Long Reach PoE Managed Switch
Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
Beschreibung

Details

PLANET Long Reach PoE Solution enables all enterprises and network service providers to set up an IP infrastructure in a remote location where 802.3af/at PoE compliant powered devices can receive both data and power via PLANET switches, and PLANET LRP extenders and injectors over a long distance but not limited to the normal 100 meters.

Intelligent Long Reach PoE Switch on Coaxial-based Network
PLANET LRP-1622CS, a brand-new Multi-channel Long Reach PoE Switch, features an extended Ethernet and PoE networking of up to 1 kilometer over the existing coaxial cables going to multiple PoE compliant devices. It provides IPv6/IPv4 dual stack management and built-in L2/L4 Gigabit Switching engine along with 16 BNC portswith Long Reach PoE Injector function, 2 Gigabit copper ports and 2 extra 100/1000BASE-X SFP fiber slots. Each of the 16 BNC ports provides 36 watts of power with a total power budget of up to 440 watts. As an advanced PoE switch, the LRP-1622CS features intelligent PoE functions to improve the availability of critical applications. It provides a quick, safe and cost-effective PoE network solution to upgrading the existing coaxial cable infrastructure from the analog system to the HD IP surveillance system.

Multi-channel Long Reach Power over Ethernet
To support the enterprises in easily building a multi-channel and centrally-controlled Long Reach PoE system, the LRP-1622CS works with the Long Reach PoE Extenders, LRP-101CE, via its 16 BNC ports being the Long Reach PoE injectors for all connected LRP Extenders. Each of the BNC port features long range data and power transmission for distance up to 1,000m (3,280ft) over coaxial cable to the LRP Extender, and another 100mover Ethernet cable to remote PoE IP camera, PoE wireless AP or access control systems complied with802.3af/at PoE.

Centralized Power Management
With the centrally-managed 440-watt PoE budget, the LRP-1622CS eliminates the need for an additional remote site power while allowing a single power source to provide power to both LRP extenders and the PoE powered devices at long range. The Long Reach PoE capabilities provided help to reduce installation time and deployment costs for network devices as a result of freeing from restrictions of power outlet locations.

Daisy-chaining Multiple Nodes
PLANET Long Reach PoE solution can easily build a power system for centrally-controlled IP cameras in a high availability network infrastructure. It gives users the flexibility to expand small area network with BNC T-connector for sharing four nodes per port when needed, making the LRP-1622CS with 16 BNC Long Reach PoE Ports an ideal support for up to 64 IP cameras.

Built-in Unique PoE Functions for Powered Devices Management
As a managed PoE switch for surveillance, wireless and VoIP networks, the LRP-1622CS particularly features the following special PoE Management functions to accomplish a highly-efficient Long Reach network:
■ PD Alive Check
■ Scheduled Power Recycling 
■ PoE Schedule
■ PoE Usage Monitoring
■ PoE Over-temperature Protection

Intelligent Powered Device Alive Check
The LRP-1622CS can be configured to monitor connected PD (Powered Device) status in real time via ping action. Once the PD stops working and responding, the LRP-1622CS will resume the PoE port power and bring the PD back to work. It will greatly enhance the network reliability through the PoE port resetting the PD’s power source and reducing administrator management burden.

Scheduled Power Recycling
The LRP-1622CS allows each of the connected PoE IP cameras or PoE wireless access points via the LRP-101CE Long Reach PoE Extender to reboot at a specific time each week. Therefore, it will reduce the chance of IP camera or wireless AP crash resulting from buffer overflow.

PoE Schedule for Energy Saving
Under the trend of energy saving worldwide and contributing to environmental protection, the LRP-1622CS can effectively control the power supply besides its capability of giving high watts power. The “PoE schedule” function helps you to enable or disable PoE power feeding for each PoE port during specified time intervals and it is a powerful function to help SMBs or enterprises save power and money. It also increases security by powering off PDs that should not be in use during non-business hours.

PoE Usage Monitoring
Via the power usage chart in the web management interface, the LRP-1622CS enables the administrator to monitor the status of the power usage of the connected PDs in real time. Thus, it greatly enhances the management efficiency of the facilities.

PoE Over-temperature Protection System
The over-temperature protection of the LRP-1622CS offers a safe and stable PoE operation by limiting the output power in order to avoid destructive breakdown due to unexpected overheating.

Environment-friendly, Smart Fan Design for Silent Operation
The LRP-1622CS features a 19-inch metal housing, a low noise design and an effective ventilation system. It supports the smart fan technology to automatically control the speed of the built-in fan to reduce noise and maintain the appropriate temperature of the PoE switch for optimal power output capability. The LRP-1622CS is able to operate reliably, stably and quietly in any environment without affecting its performance.

IPv6/IPv4 Dual Stack
Supporting both IPv6 and IPv4 protocols, the LRP-1622CS helps the SMBs to step in the IPv6 era with the lowest investment as its network facilities need not be replaced or overhauled if the IPv6 FTTx edge network is set up.

Robust Layer 2 Features
The LRP-1622CS can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, 802.1Q VLAN and Q-in-Q VLANMultiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP), Loop and BPDU GuardIGMP Snooping, and MLD Snooping. Via the link aggregation, the LRP-1622CS allows the operation of a high-speed trunk to combine with multiple ports such as an 8Gbps fat pipe, and supports fail-over as well. Also, the Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) is the Layer 2 Protocol included to help discover basic information about neighboring devices on the local broadcast domain.

Efficient Traffic Control
The LRP-1622CS is loaded with robust QoS features and powerful traffic management to enhance services to business-class data, voice, and video solutions. The functionality includes broadcast/multicast storm control, per port bandwidth control, IP DSCP QoS priority and remarking. It guarantees the best performance for VoIP and video stream transmission, and empowers the enterprises to take full advantage of the limited network resources.

Powerful Security
PLANET LRP-1622CS offers comprehensive IPv4/IPv6 Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1X port-based user and device authentication, which can be deployed with RADIUS to ensure the port level security and block illegal users. With the Protected Port function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to guarantee user privacy. Furthermore, Port Security function allows to limit the number of network devices on a given port. 

Advanced Network Security 
The LRP-1622CS also provides DHCP SnoopingIP Source Guard and Dynamic ARP Inspection functions to prevent IP snooping from attack and discard ARP packets with invalid MAC address. The network administrators can now build highly-secured corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

Friendly and Secure Management
For efficient management, the LRP-1622CS is equipped with console, WebTelnet and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in Web-based management interface, the LRP-1622CS offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. By supporting the standard Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP), the switch can be managed via any standard management software. For text-based management, the switch can be accessed via Telnet and the console port. Moreover, the LRP-1622CS offers secure remote management by supporting SSHSSL and SNMP v3 connections which encrypt the packet content at each session.

Flexibility and Long-distance Extension Solution
The LRP-1622CS provides two Gigabit TP interfaces supporting 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 copper to be connected with surveillance network devices such as NVR, Video Streaming Server or NAS to facilitate surveillance management. Or through another two dual-speed fiber SFP slots, it can connect with the 100BASE-FX/1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber transceiver to uplink to backbone switch and monitoring center in long distance. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2 kilometers (multi-mode fiber) and up to 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). The LRP-1622CS is well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism
The LRP-1622CS also supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that can easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP for network administrator, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current and transceiver supply voltage.

Zusatzinformation

Zusatzinformation

Allgemein

Artikelnummer 8658-0565-01
Hersteller PLANET
Lieferzeit 28 Tage

Eigenschaften

Eigenschaften

16 100Mbps BNC female ports with Long Reach PoE Injector function

2 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit RJ45 copper ports

2 100/1000BASE-X mini-GBIC/SFP slots

RJ45 console interface for switch basic management and setup

RJ45 Ports 2
SFP Ports 2
PoE Standard 802.3af, 802.3at