Deutsch English

PLANET

LRP-422CST

Industrial Managed Switch

Mehr Ansichten

PLANET
LRP-422CST
Industrial Managed Switch
Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
Beschreibung

Details

PLANET Long Reach PoE Solution enables all enterprises and network service providers to set up an IP infrastructure in a remote location where 802.3af/at PoE compliant powered devices can receive both data and power via PLANET switches, and PLANET LRP extenders and injectors over a long distance but not limited to the normal 100 meters.

Intelligent Long Reach PoE Switch on Coaxial-based Network
PLANET LRP-422CST, a brand-new Multi-channel Long Reach PoE Switch, features an extended Ethernet and PoE networking of up to 1 kilometer over the existing coaxial cables going to multiple PoE compliant devices. It provides IPv6/IPv4 dual stack management and built-in L2/L4 Gigabit Switching engine along with 4 BNC portswith Long Reach PoE Injector function, 2 Gigabit copper ports and 2 extra 100/1000BASE-X SFP fiber slots. Each of the BNC ports provides 36 watts of power with a total power budget of up to 150 watts. As an advanced PoE switch, the LRP-422CST features intelligent PoE functions to improve the availability of critical applications. It provides a quick, safe and cost-effective PoE network solution to upgrading the existing coaxial cable infrastructure from the analog system to the HD IP surveillance system.

Environmentally Hardened Design
With IP30 aluminum industrial case protection, the LRP-422CST provides a high level of immunity against electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges which are usually found on plant floors or in curb-side traffic control cabinets. It also possesses an integrated power supply source with wide range of voltages (48 to 56V DC) for worldwide high availability applications requiring dual or backup power inputs. Being able to operate under the temperature range from -40 to 75 degrees C, the LRP-422CST can be placed in almost any difficult environment.

Multi-channel Long Reach Power over Ethernet
To support the enterprises in easily building a multi-channel and centrally-controlled Long Reach PoE system, the LRP-422CST works with the Long Reach PoE Extenders, LRP-101CE, via its 4 BNC ports being the Long Reach PoE injectors for all connected LRP Extenders. Each of the BNC ports features long range data and power transmission for distance up to 1,000m (3,280ft) over coaxial cable to the LRP Extender, and another 100m over Ethernet cable to remote PoE IP camera, PoE wireless AP or access control systems complied with 802.3af/at PoE.

Centralized Power Management
With the centrally-managed 150-watt PoE budget, the LRP-422CST eliminates the need for an additional remote site power while allowing a single power source to provide power to both LRP extenders and the PoE powered devices at long range. The Long Reach PoE capabilities provided help to reduce installation time and deployment costs for network devices as a result of freeing from restrictions of power outlet locations. 

Daisy-chaining Multiple Nodes
PLANET Long Reach PoE solution can easily build a power system for centrally-controlled IP cameras in a high availability network infrastructure. It gives users the flexibility to expand small area network with BNC T-connector for sharing four nodes per port when needed, making the LRP-422CST with 4 BNC Long Reach PoE Ports an ideal support for up to 16 PoE powered devices.

Built-in Unique PoE Functions for Powered Devices Management
As a managed PoE switch for surveillance, wireless and VoIP networks, the LRP-422CST particularly features the following special PoE Management functions to accomplish a highly-efficient Long Reach network:

■ PD Alive Check
■ Scheduled Power Recycling 
■ PoE Schedule
■ PoE Usage Monitoring

Intelligent Powered Device Alive Check
The LRP-422CST can be configured to monitor connected PD (Powered Device) status in real time via ping action. Once the PD stops working and responding, the LRP-422CST will resume the PoE port power and bring the PD back to work. It will greatly enhance the network reliability through the PoE port resetting the PD’s power source and reducing administrator management burden.

Scheduled Power Recycling
The LRP-422CST allows each of the connected PoE IP cameras or PoE wireless access points via the LRP-101CE Long Reach PoE Extender to reboot at a specific time each week. Therefore, it will reduce the chance of IP camera or wireless AP crash resulting from buffer overflow

PoE Schedule for Energy Saving
Under the trend of energy saving worldwide and contributing to environmental protection, the LRP-422CST can effectively control the power supply besides its capability of giving high watts power. The “PoE schedule” function helps you to enable or disable PoE power feeding for each PoE port during specified time intervals and it is a powerful function to help SMBs or enterprises save power and budget. It also increases security by powering off PDs that should not be in use during non-business hours.

PoE Usage Monitoring
Via the power usage chart in the web management interface, the LRP-422CST enables the administrator to monitor the status of the power usage of the connected PDs in real time. Thus, it greatly enhances the management efficiency of the facilities.

IPv6/IPv4 Dual Stack
Supporting both IPv6 and IPv4 protocols, the LRP-422CST helps the SMBs to step in the IPv6 era with the lowest investment as its network facilities need not be replaced or overhauled if the IPv6 FTTx edge network is set up.

Robust Layer 2 Features
The LRP-422CST can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, 802.1Q VLAN and Q-in-Q VLANMultiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP), Loop and BPDU GuardIGMP Snooping, and MLD Snooping. Via the link aggregation, the LRP-422CST allows the operation of a high-speed trunk to combine with multiple ports such as an 8Gbps fat pipe, and supports fail-over as well. Also, the Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) is the Layer 2 Protocol included to help discover basic information about neighboring devices on the local broadcast domain.

Efficient Traffic Control
The LRP-422CST is loaded with robust QoS features and powerful traffic management to enhance services to business-class data, voice, and video solutions. The functionality includes broadcast/multicast storm control, per port bandwidth control, IP DSCP QoS priority and remarking. It guarantees the best performance for VoIP and video stream transmission, and empowers the enterprises to take full advantage of the limited network resources

Powerful Security
PLANET LRP-422CST offers comprehensive IPv4/IPv6 Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1X port-based user and device authentication, which can be deployed with RADIUS to ensure the port level security and block illegal users. With the Protected Port function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to guarantee user privacy. Furthermore, Port Security function allows to limit the number of network devices on a given port. 

Advanced Network Security
The LRP-422CST also provides DHCP SnoopingIP Source Guard and Dynamic ARP Inspection functions to prevent IP snooping from attack and discard ARP packets with invalid MAC address. The network administrators can now build highly-secure corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

Friendly and Secure Management
For efficient management, the LRP-422CST is equipped with console, WebTelnet and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in Web-based management interface, the LRP-422CST offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. By supporting the standard Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP), the switch can be managed via any standard management software. For text-based management, the switch can be accessed via Telnet and the console port. Moreover, the LRP-422CST offers secure remote management by supporting SSHSSL and SNMP v3 connections which encrypt the packet content at each session.

lexibility and Long-distance Extension Solution
The LRP-422CST provides two Gigabit TP interfaces supporting 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 copper to be connected with surveillance network devices such as NVR, Video Streaming Server or NAS to facilitate surveillance management. Or through another two dual-speed fiber SFP slots, it can connect with the 100BASE-FX/1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber transceiver to uplink to backbone switch and monitoring center in long distance. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2 kilometers (multi-mode fiber) and up to 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). The LRP-422CST is well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism
The LRP-422CST also supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that can easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP for network administrator, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current and transceiver supply voltage, thus increasing the efficiency of network management

Zusatzinformation

Zusatzinformation

Allgemein

Artikelnummer 8658-0581-01
Hersteller PLANET
Lieferzeit 28 Tage

Eigenschaften

Eigenschaften Physical Port 4 100Mbps BNC female ports with Long Reach PoE Injector function 2 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit RJ45 copper ports 2 100/1000BASE-X mini-GBIC/SFP slots RJ45 console interface for switch basic management and setup Long Reach Power over Ethernet Supports PoE power up to 36 watts for each PoE port Remote power feeding up to 1 kilometer with 5C2V/RG6 75Ω coaxial cable Long Reach PoE Management - Total Long Reach PoE power budget control - Per port Long Reach PoE function enable/disable - Long Reach PoE port power feeding priority - Per Long Reach PoE port power limitation - Long Reach PD alive check - Long Reach PoE schedule Industrial Case/Installation IP30 aluminum case protection DIN-rail and wall-mount design Redundant Power Design - 48 to 56V DC, redundant power with polarity reverse protect function Supports EFT protection for 6000V DC power and 6000V DC Ethernet ESD protection -40 to 75 degrees C operating temperature Layer 2 Features Prevents packet loss with back pressure (half-duplex) and IEEE 802.3x pause frame flow control (full-duplex) High performance Store and Forward architecture, broadcast storm control and runt/CRC filtering that eliminates erroneous packets to optimize the network bandwidth Supports VLAN - IEEE 802.1Q tagged VLAN - Provider Bridging (VLAN Q-in-Q, IEEE 802.1ad) support - Protocol VLAN - Voice VLAN - Private VLAN - Management VLAN - GVRP Supports Spanning Tree Protocol - STP (Spanning Tree Protocol) - RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol) - MSTP (Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol) - STP BPDU Guard, BPDU Filtering and BPDU Forwarding Supports Link Aggregation - IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP) - Cisco ether-channel (static trunk) - Maximum 4 trunk groups, up to 4 ports per trunk group Provides port mirror (many-to-1) Loop protection to avoid broadcast loops Quality of Service Ingress/egress rate limit per port bandwidth control Storm control support - Broadcast/unknown unicast/unknown multicast Traffic classification - IEEE 802.1p CoS - ToS/DSCP/IP Precedence of IPv4/IPv6 packets Strict priority and Weighted Round Robin (WRR) CoS policies Multicast Supports IGMP snooping v2 and v3 Supports MLD snooping v1, v2 IGMP querier mode support IGMP snooping port filtering MLD snooping port filtering Security Authentication - IEEE 802.1X Port-based network access authentication - Built-in RADIUS client to co-operate with the RADIUS servers - RADIUS/TACACS+ login user access authentication Access Control List - IPv4/IPv6 IP-based ACL - MAC-based ACL MAC Security - Static MAC - MAC filtering Port security for source MAC address entries filtering DHCP snooping to filter untrusted DHCP messages Dynamic ARP inspection discards ARP packets with invalid MAC address to IP address binding IP source guard prevents IP spoofing attacks DoS attack prevention SSH/SSL Management IPv4 and IPv6 dual stack management Switch management interface - Web switch management - Telnet command line interface - SNMP v1, v2c and v3 - SSH/SSL secure access User privilege levels control Built-in Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) client BOOTP and DHCP for IP address assignment System maintenance - Firmware upload/download via HTTP/TFTP - Configuration upload/download through Web interface - Dual images - Hardware reset button for system reboot or reset to factory default SNTP Network Time Protocol Cable diagnostics Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) and LLDP-MED SNMP trap for interface linkup and linkdown notifications Event message logging to remote Syslog server Four RMON groups (history, statistics, alarms and events) PLANET Smart Discovery utility
RJ45 Ports 2
SFP Ports 2
PoE Standard 802.3af, 802.3at
Manageable Ja

Sie könnten auch an folgenden Artikeln interessiert sein

  • MGB-L120
    PLANET

    MGB-L120

    1000BASE-SX/LX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MGB-TLA60
    PLANET

    MGB-TLA60

    1000BASE-SX/LX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • LRP-1622CS
    PLANET

    LRP-1622CS

    Long Reach PoE Managed Switch

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MGB-LB60
    PLANET

    MGB-LB60

    1000BASE-SX/LX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MFB-FB20
    PLANET

    MFB-FB20

    100BASE-FX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MGB-TLA40
    PLANET

    MGB-TLA40

    1000BASE-SX/LX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • LRP-101CE
    PLANET

    LRP-101CE

    Long Reach PoE Extender

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MGB-LB40
    PLANET

    MGB-LB40

    1000BASE-SX/LX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MFB-F120
    PLANET

    MFB-F120

    100BASE-FX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MGB-TLB10
    PLANET

    MGB-TLB10

    1000BASE-SX/LX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MFB-TFA40
    PLANET

    MFB-TFA40

    100BASE-FX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MGB-LB20
    PLANET

    MGB-LB20

    1000BASE-SX/LX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen