Deutsch English

PLANET

WGSW-20160HP

16-Port 10/100/1000Mbps 802.3at PoE + 4-Port Gigabit TP / SFP Combo Managed Switch

Mehr Ansichten

PLANET
WGSW-20160HP
16-Port 10/100/1000Mbps 802.3at PoE + 4-Port Gigabit TP / SFP Combo Managed Switch
Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
Beschreibung

Details

Ideal Solution for Secure IP Surveillance Infrastructure
Particularly designed for the growing popular IP Surveillance applications, PLANET Gigabit 802.3at PoE Managed Switch WGSW-20160HP is positioned as a Surveillance Switch with central management of remote power control and IP camera monitoring. The WGSW-20160HP provides built-in L2/L4 switching engine and intelligent PoE functions along with 16 10/100/1000Base-T ports featuring 30-watts 802.3at PoE in RJ-45 copper interfaces and 4 extra Gigabit TP/SFP combo interfaces supporting high speed transmission of surveillance images and videos.

Perfect Integration Solution for IP PoE Camera and NVR System
Differentiated from general IT industrial PoE Switch which usually contains 12 or 24 PoE ports, the WGSW-20160HP provides 16 802.3at PoE+ ports for catering to medium to large scale of IP Surveillance networks at a lower total cost. With 40Gbps high performance switch architecture and 230-watts PoE power budget by the WGSW-20160HP, the recorded video files from 16 PoE IP Cameras can be powered by the WGSW-20160HP and saved in the 8 / 16 / 32-channel NVR systems or surveillance software to perform comprehensive security monitoring. For instance, one WGSW-20160HP can combine with one 16-Channel NVR and 16 PoE IP cameras as a kit for the administrators to centrally and efficiently manage the surveillance system in the local LAN and the remote site via Internet.

Flexible and Extendable Uplink Solution
The WGSW-20160HP provides 4 extra Gigabit TP/SFP combo interfaces supporting 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 copper to connect with surveillance network devices such as NVR, Video Streaming Server or NAS to facilitate surveillance management. Or through these dual-speed fiber SFP slots, it can also connect with the100Base-FX / 1000Base-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber transceiver to uplink to backbone switch and monitor center in long distance. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2km (multi-mode fiber) up to above 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Centralized Power Management for Gigabit Ethernet PoE Networking
To fulfill the needs of higher power required PoE network applications with Gigabit speed transmission, the WGSW-20160HP features high performance Gigabit IEEE 802.3af PoE (Up to 15.4 watts) and IEEE 802.3at PoE+ (Up to 30 watts) on all ports. It perfectly satisfies the PoE IP camera which needs high power consumption such as IR, PTZ, speed dome cameras or even box type IP cameras with built-in fan and heater.

The PoE capabilities provided also help to reduce deployment costs for network devices as a result of freeing from restrictions of power outlet locations. Power and data switching are integrated into one unit, delivered over a single cable and managed centrally. It thus eliminates cost for additional AC wiring and reduces installation time.

Built-in Unique PoE Functions for Surveillance Management
As a managed PoE Switch for surveillance network, the WGSW-20160HP features four special PoE Management functions:
 ■ PD ALIVE Check
 ■ Scheduled Power Recycling
 ■ SMTP/SNMP Trap Event Alert
 ■ PoE Schedule

Intelligent Powered Device Alive Check
The WGSW-20160HP can be configured to monitor connected PD (Powered Device) status in real-time via ping action. Once the PD stops working and is without response, the WGSW-20160HP will resume the PoE port power and bring the PD back to work. It will greatly enhance the network reliability through the PoE port resetting the PD’s power source and reduce administrator management burden.

Scheduled Power Recycling
The WGSW-20160HP allows each of the connected PoE IP cameras to reboot in a specific time each week. Therefore, it will reduce the chance of IP camera crash resulting from buffer overflow.

SMTP/SNMP Trap Event Alert
Though most NVR or camera management software offers SMTP email alert function, the WGSW-20160HP further provides event alert function to help to diagnose the abnormal device owing to whether or not there is a break of the network connection, loss of PoE power or the rebooting response by PD Alice Check process.

PoE Schedule for Energy Saving
Besides being used as an IP Surveillance, the WGSW-20160HP is certainly applicable to construct any PoE network including VoIP and Wireless LAN. Under the trend of energy saving worldwide and contributing to the environmental protection on the earth, the WGSW-20160HP can effectively control the power supply besides its capability of giving high watts power. The “PoE schedule” function helps you to enable or disable PoE power feeding for each PoE port during specified time intervals and it is a powerful function to help SMB or Enterprise save power and money.

Cost-Effective PoE Switch Solution for IPv6 Networking
Faced with the increasingly large number of IP cameras and Wireless APs being installed and deployed in all kinds of applications, more and more network equipment starts to support IPv6 protocol for next generation networking. To fulfill the demand of IPv6, the WGSW-20160HP supports both IPv4 and IPv6 management functions. It can work with original IPv4 network structure and also support the new IPv6 network structure. With easy and friendly management interfaces and plenty of management functions included, the WGSW-20160HP is the best choice for IP Surveillance and Wireless service providers to connect with IPv6 network.

Efficient Management
For efficient management, the WGSW-20160HP Managed Switch is equipped with console, WEB and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in Web-based management interface, the WGSW-20160HP offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. The WGSW-20160HP supports standard Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) and can be managed via any standard-based management software. For text-based management, the WGSW-20160HP can be accessed via Telnet and the console port. Moreover, the WGSW-20160HP offers secure remote management by supporting SSH, SSL and SNMPv3 connection which encrypt the packet content at each session.

Robust Layer 2 Features
The WGSW-20160HP can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic Port link aggregation, Q-in-Q VLAN, private VLAN, Multiple Spanning Tree protocol(MSTP), Layer 2 to Layer 4 QoS, bandwidth control and IGMP / MLD Snooping. The WGSW-20160HP provides 802.1Q Tagged VLAN, and the VLAN groups allowed will be maximally up to 255. Via aggregation of supporting ports, the WGSW-20160HP allows the operation of a high-speed trunk combining multiple ports and supports fail-over as well.

Powerful Security
The WGSW-20160HP offers comprehensive Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1x Port-based and MAC-based user and device authentication. With the private VLAN function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to ensure user privacy. The WGSW-20160HP also provides DHCP Snooping, IP Source Guard and Dynamic ARP Inspection functions to prevent IP snooping from attack and discarding ARP packets with invalid MAC address. The network administrators can now construct highly secured corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

Zusatzinformation

Zusatzinformation

Allgemein

Artikelnummer 8658-0077-01
Hersteller PLANET
Lieferzeit 28 Tage

Eigenschaften

Eigenschaften

Physical Port

  • 16-Port 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 copper with IEEE 802.3at / 802.3af Power over Ethernet Injector function
  • 4 10/100/1000Mbps TP and SFP shared combo interfaces, SFP(Mini-GBIC) supports 100/1000Mbps dual mode, shared with Port-17 to Port-20
  • RS-232 DB9 console interface for basic management and setup

Power over Ethernet

  • Complies with IEEE 802.3at High Power over Ethernet End-Span PSE
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet End-Span PSE
  • Up to 16 ports of IEEE 802.3af / 802.3at devices powered
  • Supports PoE power up to 30.8 watts for each PoE port
  • Auto detects powered device (PD)
  • Circuit protection prevents power interference between ports
  • Remote power feeding up to 100m
  • PoE Management
    – Total PoE power budget control– Per port PoE function enable/disable– PoE Port Power feeding priority– Per PoE port power limit– PD classification detection– PD Alive-check– PoE schedule

Layer 2 Features

  • Prevents packet loss with back pressure (half-duplex) and IEEE 802.3x pause frame flow control (full-duplex)
  • High performance of Store-and-Forward architecture and runt/CRC filtering eliminates erroneous packets to optimize the network bandwiDTh
  • Storm Control support– Broadcast / Multicast / Unknown-Unicast
  • Supports VLAN– IEEE 802.1Q Tagged VLAN– Up to 255 VLANs groups, out of 4094 VLAN IDs– Provider Bridging (VLAN Q-in-Q) support (IEEE 802.1ad)– Private VLAN Edge (PVE)– Protocol-based VLAN– MAC-based VLAN– Voice VLAN
  • Supports Spanning Tree Protocol– STP, IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol– RSTP, IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol– MSTP, IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol, spanning tree by VLAN– BPDU Guard
  • Supports Link Aggregation– 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)– Cisco ether-channel (Static Trunk)– Maximum 10 trunk groups, up to 16 ports per trunk group– Up to 32Gbps bandwiDTh (Full Duplex Mode)
  • Provides Port Mirror (many-to-1)
  • Port Mirroring to monitor the incoming or outgoing traffic on a particular port
  • Loop protection to avoid broadcast loops

Quality of Service

  • Ingress Shaper and Egress Rate Limit per port bandwiDTh control
  • 8 priority queues on all switch ports
  • Traffic classification– IEEE 802.1p CoS– TOS / DSCP / IP Precedence of IPv4/IPv6 packets– IP TCP/UDP port number– Typical network application
  • Strict priority and Weighted Round Robin (WRR) CoS policies
  • Supports QoS and In/Out bandwiDTh control on each port
  • Traffic-policing policies on the switch port
  • DSCP remarking

Multicast

  • Supports IGMP Snooping v1, v2 and v3
  • Supports MLD Snooping v1 and v2
  • Querier mode support
  • IGMP Snooping port filtering
  • MLD Snooping port filtering
  • Multicast VLAN Registration (MVR) support

Security

  • IEEE 802.1x Port-based / MAC-based network access authentication
  • Built-in RADIUS client to co-operate with the RADIUS servers
  • TACACS+ login users access authentication
  • RADIUS / TACACS+ users access authentication
  • IP-based Access Control List (ACL)
  • MAC-based Access Control List
  • Source MAC / IP aDTress binding
  • DHCP Snooping to filter untrusted DHCP messages
  • Dynamic ARP Inspection discards ARP packets with invalid MAC aDTress to IP aDTress binding
  • IP Source Guard prevents IP spoofing attacks
  • Auto DoS rule to defend DoS attack
  • IP aDTress access management to prevent unauthorized intruder

Management

  • Switch Management Interfaces– Console / Telnet Command Line Interface– Web switch management– SNMP v1, v2c, and v3 switch management– SSH / SSL secure access
  • Four RMON groups (history, statistics, alarms, and events)
  • IPv6 IP ADTress / NTP / DNS management
  • Built-in Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) client
  • BOOTP and DHCP for IP aDTress assignment
  • Firmware upload/download via HTTP / TFTP
  • DHCP Relay
  • DHCP Option82
  • User Privilege levels control
  • NTP (Network Time Protocol)
  • Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) Protocol
  • Cable Diagnostic technology provides the mechanism to detect and report potential cabling issues
  • Reset button for system reboot or reset to factory default
  • PLANET Smart Discovery Utility for deploy management
  • ICMPv6
RJ45 Ports 16
SFP Ports 4
Datenrate 10 Mbps, 100 Mbps, 433 Mbps
PoE Standard 802.3af, 802.3at
Manageable Ja
Downloads

Downloads

Datenblattpdfwgsw-20160hp_vd-eu.pdf (1.45 MB )

Sie könnten auch an folgenden Artikeln interessiert sein

  • POE-162S
    PLANET

    POE-162S

    IEEE 802.3at Gigabit High Power over Ethernet Splitter

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MGB-TLB10
    PLANET

    MGB-TLB10

    1000BASE-SX/LX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MFB-TFA40
    PLANET

    MFB-TFA40

    100BASE-FX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MGB-LB20
    PLANET

    MGB-LB20

    1000BASE-SX/LX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MFB-F40
    PLANET

    MFB-F40

    100BASE-FX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MGB-TL70
    PLANET

    MGB-TL70

    1000BASE-SX/LX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MFB-TFA20
    PLANET

    MFB-TFA20

    100BASE-FX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MGB-LB10
    PLANET

    MGB-LB10

    1000BASE-SX/LX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MFB-FX
    PLANET

    MFB-FX

    100BASE-FX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MGB-TLX
    PLANET

    MGB-TLX

    1000BASE-SX/LX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MFB-TFX
    PLANET

    MFB-TFX

    100BASE-FX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • IPOE-162S
    PLANET

    IPOE-162S

    Industrial High Power over Ethernet Splitter

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen