Deutsch English

PLANET

WGSW-24040

L2+ 20-Port 10/100/1000T + 4-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo Managed Switch

Mehr Ansichten

PLANET
WGSW-24040
L2+ 20-Port 10/100/1000T + 4-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo Managed Switch
Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
Beschreibung

Details

Cost-effective IPv6 Managed Gigabit Switch Solution for Enterprises
PLANET WGSW-24040 series is a Layer 2+ managed Gigabit Switch that features 24-Port 10/100/1000BASE-T + 4-Port Shared 100/1000Base-X SFP and supports static Layer 3 routing for enterprise-level network. The abundant L2 / L4 switching engine offered by the WGSW-24040 series performs effective data traffic control for enterprises and VoIP service providers, video streaming, and multicast applications. Providing user-friendly but advanced IPv6 / IPv4 management interfaces, it is well suited for backbone and workgroup network applications by providing affordability, high performance, and stable transmission quality.

Solution for IPv6 Networking
By supporting IPv6 / IPv4 dual stack and plenty of management functions with easy and friendly management interfaces, the WGSW-24040 series is the best choice for video, voice and wireless service providers to connect with the IPv6 network. It also helps SMBs to step in the IPv6 era with the lowest investment but is not necessary to replace the network facilities while the ISP constructs the IPv6 FTTx edge network.

Layer 3 IPv4 and IPv6 Software VLAN Routing for Secure and Flexible Management
To help customers stay on top of their businesses, the WGSW-24040 series not only provides ultra high transmission performance and excellent layer 2 technologies, but also IPv4/IPv6 software VLAN routing feature which allows to cross over different VLANs and different IP addresses for the purpose of having a highly secured, flexible management and simpler networking application.

Robust Layer2 Features
The WGSW-24040 series can be programmed for advanced switch management function, such as dynamic port link aggregation, Q-in-Q VLAN, Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP), Layer 2/4 QoS, bandwidth control and IGMP/MLD snooping. Via the link aggregation of supporting ports, the WGSW-24040 series allows the operation of a high-speed trunk to combine with multiple ports. It enables a maximum of 12 trunk groups with 8 ports per group, and supports connection fail-over as well.

Powerful Security
The WGSW-24040 series offers comprehensive layer2 to layer4 access control list (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict to network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP port number or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1x port-based and MAC-based user and device authentication. 

Enhanced Security and Traffic Control
The WGSW-24040 series also provides DHCP snooping, IP source guard and dynamic ARP Inspection functions to prevent IP snooping from attack and discard ARP packets with invalid MAC address. The network administrator can now construct highly-secured corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

User-friendly Secure Management
For efficient management, the WGSW-24040 managed switch series is equipped with console, web and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in web-based management interface, the WGSW-24040 series offers an easy-to-use, platform independent management and configuration facility. For reducing product learning time, the WGSW-24040 series offers Cisco-like command via Telnet or console port and customer doesn’t need to learn new command from these switches. The WGSW-24040 series supports SNMP and it can be managed via any management software based on standard of SNMP v1 and v2 protocol. Moreover, the WGSW-24040 series offers remote secure management by supporting SSH, SSL and SNMPv3 connection which can encrypt the packet content at each session.

Flexible and Extendable Solution
The four mini-GBIC SFP slots built in the WGSW-24040 series support dual speed as it features 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules, meaning the administrator can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver according to not only the transmission distance, but also the transmission speed required. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2km (multi-mode fiber) and up to above 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism
The WGSW-24040 series supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that greatly helps network administrator to easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP transceivers, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.
Redundant AC / DC Power Supply to Ensure Continuous Operation
The WGSW-24040R is particularly equipped with one 100~240V AC power supply unit and one 36~60V DC power supply unit to provide an enhanced reliable and scalable redundant power supply installation. The continuous power system is specifically designed to fulfill the demands of high tech facilities requiring the highest power integrity. With the 36~60V DC power supply, the WGSW-24040R is able to act as a telecom level device that can be located in the electronic room


Zusatzinformation

Zusatzinformation

Allgemein

Artikelnummer 8658-0089-01
Hersteller PLANET
Lieferzeit 28 Tage

Eigenschaften

Eigenschaften

Physical Port

  • 24-port 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 copper
  • 4 100/1000BASE-X mini-GBIC/SFP slots , shared with port-21 to port-24
  • RS-232 DB9 console interface for basic management and setup


Layer 2 Features

  • Prevents packet loss with back pressure (half-duplex) and IEEE 802.3x pause frame flow control (full-duplex)
  • High performance of Store-and-Forward architecture and runt/CRC filtering eliminates erroneous packets to optimize the network bandwidth
  • Storm control support
  • - Broadcast / Multicast / Unicast / Unknown-unicast
  • Supports VLAN
  • - IEEE 802.1Q tagged VLAN- Up to 255 VLANs groups, out of 4095 VLAN IDs- Provider Bridging (VLAN Q-in-Q) support (IEEE 802.1ad)- Private VLAN Edge (PVE)- Protocol-based VLAN- MAC-based VLAN- IP Subnet-based VLAN- Voice VLAN- Management VLAN
  • Supports Spanning Tree Protocol
  • - STP, IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol- RSTP, IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol- MSTP, IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (by VLAN)- TP BPDU Guard and BPDU filtering
  • Supports Link Aggregation
  • - IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)- Cisco ether-channel (Static Trunk)- Maximum 12 trunk groups, up to 8 ports per trunk group- Up to 16Gbps bandwidth (full duplex mode)
  • Provides port mirror (many-to-1)
  • Port mirroring to monitor the incoming or outgoing traffic on a particular port
  • Loop protection to avoid broadcast loops


Layer 3 IP Routing Features

  • Supports maximum 32 software static routes and route summarization


Quality of Service

  • Ingress Shaper and Egress Rate Limit per port bandwidth control
  • 8 priority queues on all switch ports
  • Traffic classification
  • - IEEE 802.1p CoS- TOS / DSCP / IP Precedence of IPv4/IPv6 packets- IP TCP/UDP port number- Typical network application- Strict priority and Weighted Round Robin (WRR) CoS policies- Traffic-policing policies on the switch port- DSCP remarking


Multicast

  • Supports IGMP snooping v1, v2 and v3 for IPv4 multicasting network
  • Supports MLD snooping v1 and v2 for IPv6 multicasting network
  • Querier mode support
  • IGMP snooping port filtering
  • MLD snooping port filtering
  • MVR (Multicast VLAN Registration)


Security

  • Authentication
  • − IEEE 802.1x port-based / MAC-based network access authentication- Built-in RADIUS client to co-operate with the RADIUS servers- TACACS+ login users access authentication- RADIUS / TACACS+ users access authentication
  • Access Control List
  • - IPv4 / IPv6 IP-based ACL- MAC-based ACL
  • Source MAC / IP address binding
  • Port Security for Source MAC address entries filtering
  • DHCP snooping to filter distrusted DHCP messages
  • Dynamic ARP inspection discards ARP packets with invalid MAC address to IP address binding
  • IP source guard prevents IP spoofing attacks
  • Auto DoS rule to defend DoS attack
  • IP address access management to prevent unauthorized intruder


Management

  • IPv4 and IPv6 dual stack management
  • Switch Management Interfaces
  • - Console / Telnet command line Interface- Web switch management- SNMP v1, v2c, and v3 switch management- SSH / SSL secure access
  • User Privilege levels control
  • System Maintenance
  • - Firmware upload/download via HTTP / TFTP- Configuration upload / download through web interface- Dual Images- Reset button for system reboot or reset to factory default- Built-in Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) client
  • Four RMON groups (history, statistics, alarms, and events)
  • IPv6 IP Address / NTP / DNS management and ICMPv6
  • BOOTP and DHCP for IP address assignment
  • DHCP Relay and DHCP Option82
  • NTP (Network Time Protocol)
  • Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) Protocol and LLDP-MED
  • Cable diagnostic technology provides the mechanism to detect and report potential cabling issues
  • PLANET smart discovery utility for deploy management


Redundant Power System (WGSW-24040R)

  • 100~240V AC / 48V DC dual power redundancy
  • Active-active redundant power failure protection
  • Backup of catastrophic power failure on one supply
  • Fault tolerance and resilience
RJ45 Ports 20
SFP Ports 4
Datenrate 10 Mbps, 100 Mbps, 1000 Mbps
Manageable Ja
Downloads

Downloads

Datenblattpdfwgsw-24040_vd-eu.pdf (1.42 MB )

Sie könnten auch an folgenden Artikeln interessiert sein

  • POE-E201
    PLANET

    POE-E201

    IEEE 802.3at Power over Gigabit Ethernet Extender

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • WGSW-20160HP
    PLANET

    WGSW-20160HP

    16-Port 10/100/1000Mbps 802.3at PoE + 4-Port Gigabit TP / SFP Combo Managed Switch

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • Planet WGSW-24040HP - SFP Managed Switch
    PLANET

    Planet WGSW-24040HP - SFP Managed Switch

    Planet 24-Port, 10, 100, 1000, Mbps, 802.3at, PoE, Shared, SFP, Managed Switch

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • XGSW-28040HP
    PLANET

    XGSW-28040HP

    L2+ 24-Port 10/100/1000Mbps 802.3at PoE + 4-Port 10G SFP+ Managed Switch with Hardware Layer3 IPv4/IPv6 Static Routing

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • WGSW-24040HP4
    PLANET

    WGSW-24040HP4

    24-Port 10/100/1000Mbps 802.3at PoE+ with 4-Port Shared SFP Managed Switch

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • WGSW-48040HP
    PLANET

    WGSW-48040HP

    L2+ 48-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 4-Port Shared 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen