Deutsch English

PLANET

WGSW-28040

24-Port 10/100/1000T + 4-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo Managed Switch

Mehr Ansichten

PLANET
WGSW-28040
24-Port 10/100/1000T + 4-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo Managed Switch
Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
Beschreibung

Details

High-Performance, Cost-effective Gigabit Networking Solution for SMBs
PLANET WGSW-28040 Gigabit Managed Switch, which is perfectly designed for SMB and SOHO network infrastructures. Besides the hot IPv6 / IPv4 management and abundant L2 / L4 switching functions, the WGSW-28040 comes with fanless feature and green technology to provide a quiet, energy-saving, high-speed and reliable office network environment. It benefits the SMB and SOHO users as it is in the Gigabit network environment with the cost of Fast Ethernet switches but at a low price. The WGSW-28040 is quite suitable for the next-generation network deployment and offers the lowest total cost of ownership. It is the best investment for business expansion or upgrading its network infrastructure.

High Performance
The WGSW-28040 provides 28 10/100/1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet ports including 4 100/1000BASE-x shared Gigabit SFP slots. It boasts high-performance switch architecture that is capable for providing the non-blocking switch fabric and wire-speed throughput as high as 56Gbps, which greatly simplifies the tasks of upgrading the LAN for catering to increasing bandwidth demands.

Fanless Design
Adopting the latest chip process and green technology, the WGSW-28040 successfully reduces substantial power consumption with the fanless and noiseless design collocating with the effective cooler. Therefore, the WGSW-28040 is able to operate stably and quietly in any environment without affecting its performance.IPv6 / IPv4 Dual Stack
By supporting both IPv6 and IPv4 protocols, the WGSW-28040 helps the SMBs to step in the IPv6 era with the lowest investment but needs not to replace the network facilities while the ISP constructs the IPv6 FTTx edge network.

Robust Layer 2 Features
The WGSW-28040 can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, 802.1Q VLAN and Q-in-Q VLAN, Multiple Spanning Tree protocol (MSTP), Loop and BPDU Guard, and IGMP Snooping. Via aggregation of supporting ports, the WGSW-28040 allows the operation of a high-speed trunk to combine with multiple ports such as a 16Gbps fat pipe and supports fail-over as well.

Efficient Traffic Control
The WGSW-28040 is loaded with robust QoS features and powerful traffic management to enhance services to business-class data, voice, and video solutions. The functionality includes broadcast / multicast storm control, per port bandwidth control, IP DSCP QoS priority and remarking. It guarantees the best performance at VoIP and video stream transmission, and empowers the enterprises to take full advantages of the limited network resources.

Enhanced and Secure Management
For efficient management, the WGSW-28040 is equipped with console, WebTelnet and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in Web-based management interface, the WGSW-28040 offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. By supporting standard Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP), the switch can be managed via any standard management software. For text-based management, the switch can be accessed via Telnet and the console port. Moreover, the WGSW-28040 offers secure remote management by supporting SSH and SSL connections which encrypt the packet content at each session.

Powerful Security
PLANET WGSW-28040 offers comprehensive Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1X port-based authentication, which can be deployed with RADIUS to ensure the port level security and block illegal users. With the Protected Port function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to guarantee user privacy. Port Security allows to limit the number of users on a given port. The network administrators can now construct highly-secured corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

Flexible Extension Solution
The four mini-GBIC slots built in the WGSW-28040 are compatible with 1000BASE-SX/LX and WDM SFP (small form-factor pluggable) fiber-optic modules. The distance can be extended from 550 meters (multi-mode fiber) up to 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). The WGSW-28040 supports SFP-DDM(Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that can easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP for network administrator, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage. It is well suited for applications in the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Green Networking
In line with the energy-saving trend worldwide, the WGSW-28040 adopts the new-generation green technology which brings both benefits of energy saving and Gigabit performance. The new engine provides up to 60% less energy consumption without reducing the performance, and particularly it offers flexible power-saving mode to meet various demands.

Zusatzinformation

Zusatzinformation

Allgemein

Artikelnummer 8658-0096-01
Hersteller PLANET
Lieferzeit 28 Tage

Eigenschaften

Eigenschaften

Physical Port

  • 28-Port 10/100/1000Base-T Gigabit RJ45 copper
  • 4 100/1000Base-X mini-GBIC/SFP slots, shared with Port-25 to Port-28
  • RJ45 console interface for switch basic management and setup


Layer 2 Features

  • Prevents packet loss with back pressure (half-duplex) and IEEE 802.3x pause frame flow control (full-duplex)
  • High performance Store and Forward architecture, runt/CRC filtering eliminates erroneous packets to optimize the network bandwidth
  • Supports VLAN
  • - IEEE 802.1Q tagged VLAN- Provider Bridging (VLAN Q-in-Q) support (IEEE 802.1ad)- Protocol VLAN- Voice VLAN- Private VLAN- Management VLAN- GVRP
  • Supports Spanning Tree Protocol
  • - STP (Spanning Tree Protocol)- RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol)- MSTP (Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol)- STP BPDU Guard, BPDU Filtering and BPDU Forwarding
  • Supports Link Aggregation
  • - IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)- Cisco ether-channel (Static Trunk)- Maximum 8 trunk groups, up to 8 ports per trunk group
  • Provides port mirror (many-to-1)
  • Loop protection to avoid broadcast loops


Quality of Service

  • Ingress / Egress Rate Limit per port bandwidth control
  • Storm control support
  • - Broadcast / Unknown-unicast / Unknown-multicast
  • Traffic classification
  • - IEEE 802.1p CoS- TOS / DSCP / IP Precedence of IPv4 / IPv6 packets
  • Strict priority and Weighted Round Robin (WRR) CoS policies


Multicast

  • Supports IGMP snooping v2 and v3
  • Supports MLD snooping v1, v2
  • IGMP querier mode support
  • IGMP snooping port filtering
  • MLD snooping port filtering


Security

  • Authentication
  • - IEEE 802.1X port-based network access authentication- Built-in RADIUS client to co-operate with the RADIUS servers- RADIUS / TACACS+ login user access authentication
  • Access Control List
  • - IPv4 / IPv6 IP-based ACL- MAC-based ACL
  • MAC Security
  • - Static MAC- MAC Filtering
  • Port security for source MAC address entries filtering
  • DHCP snooping to filter distrusted DHCP messages
  • Dynamic ARP Inspection discards ARP packets with invalid MAC address to IP address binding
  • IP Source Guard prevents IP spoofing attacks
  • DoS attack prevention
  • SSH/SSL


Management

  • IPv4 and IPv6 dual stack management
  • Switch management interface
  • - Web switch management- Console / Telnet command line interface- SNMP v1, v2c and v3- SSH / SSL secure access
  • User privilege levels control
  • Built-in Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) client
  • BOOTP and DHCP for IP address assignment
  • System maintenance
  • - Firmware upload / download via HTTP / TFTP- Configuration upload / download through Web interface- Dual images- Hardware reset button for system reboot or reset to factory default
  • SNTP Network Time Protocol
  • Cable diagnostics
  • Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) Protocol and LLDP-MED
  • SNMP trap for interface link up and link down notification
  • Event message logging to remote Syslog server
  • Four RMON groups (history, statistics, alarms and events)
  • PLANET Smart Discovery Utility
RJ45 Ports 28
SFP Ports 4
Datenrate 10 Mbps, 100 Mbps, 1000 Mbps
Manageable Ja
Downloads

Downloads

Datenblattpdfwgsw-28040_vd-eu.pdf (938.48 KB )

Sie könnten auch an folgenden Artikeln interessiert sein

  • MFB-FA20
    PLANET

    MFB-FA20

    100BASE-FX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MGB-LA60
    PLANET

    MGB-LA60

    1000BASE-SX/LX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MGB-TLB20
    PLANET

    MGB-TLB20

    1000BASE-SX/LX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MFB-TFB40
    PLANET

    MFB-TFB40

    100BASE-FX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MFB-F60
    PLANET

    MFB-F60

    100BASE-FX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MGB-LA40
    PLANET

    MGB-LA40

    1000BASE-SX/LX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MFB-TFB20
    PLANET

    MFB-TFB20

    100BASE-FX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MGB-TLA10
    PLANET

    MGB-TLA10

    1000BASE-SX/LX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MFB-F20
    PLANET

    MFB-F20

    100BASE-FX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MGB-LA20
    PLANET

    MGB-LA20

    1000BASE-SX/LX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MFB-TF20
    PLANET

    MFB-TF20

    100BASE-FX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MGB-TL30
    PLANET

    MGB-TL30

    1000BASE-SX/LX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen