Deutsch English

PLANET

XGSW-28040HP

L2+ 24-Port 10/100/1000Mbps 802.3at PoE + 4-Port 10G SFP+ Managed Switch with Hardware Layer3 IPv4/IPv6 Static Routing

Mehr Ansichten

PLANET
XGSW-28040HP
L2+ 24-Port 10/100/1000Mbps 802.3at PoE + 4-Port 10G SFP+ Managed Switch with Hardware Layer3 IPv4/IPv6 Static Routing
Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
Beschreibung

Details

Cost-effective 10Gbps Uplink Capacitated Managed PoE+ Switch for Large Surveillance Applications
The XGSW-28040HP is the latest generation of PLANET Managed Gigabit PoE Switches featuring PLANET intelligent PoE functions to improve the availability of critical business applications. It provides IPv6/IPv4 Layer 3 static routing and built-in L2/L4 Gigabit Switching engine along with 24 10/100/1000Base-T ports featuring 30-watt 802.3at PoE+, 4 Gigabit SFP fiber slots and 4 10Gbps SFP+ fiber slots. With total power budget up to 440 watts for different kinds of PoE applications, it provides a quick, safe and cost-effective Power over Ethernet network solution to IP security surveillance for small businesses and enterprises.

Flexible and Extendable 10Gbps Ethernet Solution
10G Ethernet is a big leap in the evolution of Ethernet. Each of the SFP+ slot supports dual-speed, 10GBase-SR/LR or 1000Base-SX/LX, meaning the administrator now can flexibly choose the suitable SFP/SFP+ transceiver according to the transmission distance or the transmission speed required to extend the network efficiently. With its 4-port, 10G Ethernet link capability, the XGSW-28040HP provides broad bandwidth and powerful processing capacity. 

Centralized Power Management for Gigabit Ethernet PoE Networking
To fulfill the needs of higher power required PoE network applications with Gigabit speed transmission, the XGSW-28040HP features high-performance Gigabit IEEE 802.3af PoE (up to 15.4 watts) and IEEE 802.3at PoE+ (up to 30 watts) on all ports. It perfectly meets the power requirements of PoE VoIP phone and all kinds of PoE IP cameras such as IR, PTZ, speed dome cameras or even box type IP cameras with built-in fan and heater for high power consumption.

The XGSW-28040HP’s PoE capabilities also help to reduce deployment costs for network devices as a result of freeing from restrictions of power outlet locations. Power and data switching are integrated into one unit, delivered over a single cable and managed centrally. It thus eliminates cost for additional AC wiring and reduces installation time.

Built-in Unique PoE Functions for Surveillance Management
As a managed PoE Switch for surveillance network, the XGSW-28040HP features intelligent PoE Management functions:
     PD ALIVE Check
    Scheduled Power Recycle
    SMTP/SNMP Trap Event Alert
    PoE Schedule

Intelligent Powered Device Alive Check
The XGSW-28040HP can be configured to monitor connected PD (Powered Device) status in real-time via ping action. Once the PD stops working and it is without response, the XGSW-28040HP will resume the PoE port power and bring the PD back to work. It will greatly enhance the network reliability through the PoE port resetting the PD’s power source and reduce administrator management burden.

Scheduled Power Recycle
The XGSW-28040HP allows each of the connected PDs (Powered Devices) to reboot in a specific time each week. Therefore, it will reduce the chance of PD (Powered Device) crash resulting from buffer overflow. 

SMTP/SNMP Trap Event Alert
Though most NVR or camera management software offers SMTP email alert function, the XGSW-28040HP further provides event alert function to help to diagnose the abnormal device owing to whether or not there is a break of the network connection, loss of PoE power or the rebooting response by PD Alive Check process.

PoE Schedule for Energy Saving
Besides being used for IP surveillance, the XGSW-28040HP is certainly applicable to construct any PoE network including VoIP and wireless LAN. Under the trend of energy saving worldwide and contributing to the environmental protection on the Earth, the XGSW-28040HP can effectively control the power supply besides its capability of giving high watts power. The “PoE schedule” function helps you to enable or disable PoE power feeding for each PoE port during specified time intervals and it is a powerful function to help SMB or Enterprise save power and money.

Solution for IPv6 Networking
Faced with the increasingly large number of IP cameras and wireless APs deployed in all kinds of applications, more and more network facilities start to support the IPv6 protocol for the next-generation networking. By supporting IPv6 / IPv4 dual stack and plenty of management functions with easy and friendly management interfaces, the XGSW-28040HP is the best choice for IP surveillance, VoIP and wireless service providers to connect with the IPv6 network. It also helps the SMB to step in the IPv6 era with the lowest investment but not need to replace the network facilities while the ISP constructs the IPv6 FTTx edge network.

IPv4 and IPv6 VLAN Routing for Secure and Flexible Management
To help customers stay on top of their businesses, the XGSW-28040HP switch not only provides ultra high transmission performance and excellent layer 2 technologies, but also offers IPv4/IPv6 VLAN routing feature which allows to cross over different VLANs and different IP addresses for the purpose of having a highly secured, flexible management and simpler networking application.

Enhanced Security
The XGSW-28040HP offers a comprehensive Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1X Port-based and MAC-based user and device authentication. With the private VLAN function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to ensure user privacy. Furthermore, the XGSW-28040HP provides DHCP Snooping, IP Source Guard and Dynamic ARP Inspection functions to prevent IP snooping from attack and discard ARP packets with invalid MAC address. The network administrators can now construct highly secured corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

Robust Layer 2 Features
The XGSW-28040HP can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, Q-in-Q VLANM, private VLAN, Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP), Layer 2/4 QoS, bandwidth control and IGMP/MLD Snooping. The XGSW-28040HP also provides 802.1Q Tagged VLAN, and the VLAN groups allowed will be maximally up to 256. Via aggregation of supporting ports, the XGSW-28040HP allows the operation of a high-speed trunk combining multiple ports. It enables up to 14 groups of 8 ports for trunk maximum and supports connection fail-over as well.

Excellent Traffic Control
The XGSW-28040HP is loaded with powerful traffic management and QoS features to enhance connection services by SMBs and enterprises. The QoS features include wire-speed Layer 4 traffic classifiers and bandwidth limitation that are particular useful for multi-tenant unit, multi business unit, Telco, or Network Service Provide applications. It also empowers the enterprises to take full advantages of the limited network resources and guarantees the best performance in VoIP and Video conferencing transmission.

User-friendly Secure Management
The XGSW-28040HP Managed Switch is equipped with console, Web and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in Web-based management interface, the XGSW-28040HP offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. The XGSW-28040HP supports standard Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) and can be managed via any management software that supports SNMP protocol. For text-based management, the XGSW-28040HP can be accessed via Telnet and the console port. Moreover, the XGSW-28040HP offers secure remote management by supporting SSHSSL and SNMPv3 connection which encrypt the packet content at each session.

Flexibility and Extension Solution
The four mini-GBIC slots built in the XGSW-28040HP series support dual speed as it features 100Base-FX and 1000Base-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules. Now the administrator can flexibly choose a suitable SFP transceiver according to not only the transmission distance, but also the transmission speed required. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2km (multi-mode fiber) and up to above 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism
The XGSW-28040HP supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that greatly helps network administrator to easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.


Zusatzinformation

Zusatzinformation

Allgemein

Artikelnummer 8658-0117-01
Hersteller PLANET
Lieferzeit 28 Tage

Eigenschaften

Eigenschaften

Physical Port

  • 24-Port 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 copper with IEEE 802.3at / 802.3af Power over Ethernet Injector function
  • 4 100/1000Base-X mini-GBIC/SFP slot, shared with Port-21 to Port-24 compatible with 100Base-FX SFP
  • 4 10GBase-SR/LR SFP+ slot, compatible with 1000Base-SX/LX/BX SFP
  • RJ45 to RS-232 DB9 console interface for standard management and setup


Power over Ethernet

  • Complies with IEEE 802.3at High Power over Ethernet End-Span PSE
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet End-Span PSE
  • Up to 24 ports of IEEE 802.3af / 802.3at devices powered
  • Supports PoE Power up to 30.8 Watts for each PoE port
  • Auto detects powered device (PD)
  • Circuit protection prevents power interference between ports
  • Remote power feeding up to 100 meters
  • PoE Management
  • - Total PoE power budget control- Per port PoE function enable/disable- PoE Port Power feeding priority- Per PoE port power limitation- PD classification detection- PD alive-check- PoE schedule- PD power recycling schedule


Layer 2 Features

  • Prevents packet loss with back pressure (half-duplex) and IEEE 802.3x pause frame flow control (full-duplex)
  • High performance of Store-and-Forward architecture and runt/CRC filtering eliminates erroneous packets to optimize the network bandwidth
  • Storm Control support
  • - Broadcast / Unicast / Unknown-unicast
  • Supports VLAN
  • - IEEE 802.1Q Tagged VLAN- Up to 255 VLANs groups, out of 4095 VLAN IDs- Provider Bridging (VLAN Q-in-Q) support (IEEE 802.1ad)- Private VLAN Edge (PVE)- Protocol-based VLAN- MAC-based VLAN- IP Subnet-based VLAN- Voice VLAN
  • Supports Spanning Tree Protocol
  • - STP, IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol- RSTP, IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol- MSTP, IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol, spanning tree by VLAN- BPDU Guard
  • Supports Link Aggregation
  • - 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)- Cisco ether-channel (Static Trunk)- Maximum 14 trunk groups, up to 8 ports per trunk group- Up to 16Gbps bandwidth (full duplex mode)
  • Provides Port Mirror (many-to-1)
  • Port Mirroring to monitor the incoming or outgoing traffic on a particular port
  • Loop protection to avoid broadcast loops


Layer 3 IP Routing Features

  • Supports maximum 128 static routes and route summarization


Quality of Service

  • Ingress Shaper and Egress Rate Limit per port bandwidth control
  • 8 priority queues on all switch ports
  • Traffic classification
  • - IEEE 802.1p CoS- TOS / DSCP / IP Precedence of IPv4/IPv6 packets- IP TCP/UDP port number- Typical network application
  • Strict priority and Weighted Round Robin (WRR) CoS policies
  • Traffic-policing policies on the switch port
  • DSCP remarking


Multicast

  • Supports IGMP Snooping v1, v2 and v3
  • Supports MLD Snooping v1 and v2
  • Querier mode support
  • IGMP Snooping port filtering
  • MLD Snooping port filtering
  • MVR (Multicast VLAN Registration)


Security

  • IEEE 802.1X Port-based / MAC-based network access authentication
  • IEEE 802.1X Authentication with Guest VLAN
  • Built-in RADIUS client to cooperate with the RADIUS servers
  • RADIUS / TACACS+ users access authentication
  • IP-based Access Control List (ACL)
  • MAC-based Access Control List (ACL)
  • Source MAC / IP address binding
  • DHCP Snooping to filter distrusted DHCP messages
  • Dynamic ARP Inspectiondiscards ARP packets with invalid MAC address to IP address binding
  • IP Source Guard prevents IP spoofing attacks
  • IP address access management to prevent unauthorized intruder


Management

  • Switch Management Interfaces
  • - Console / Telnet Command Line Interface- Web switch management- SNMP v1, v2c, and v3 switch management- SSH / SSL secure access
  • Four RMON groups (history, statistics, alarms and events)
  • IPv6Address / NTP management
  • Built-in Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) client
  • BOOTP and DHCP for IP address assignment
  • Firmware upload / download via HTTP / TFTP
  • DHCP Relay and Option 82
  • User Privilege levels control
  • NTP (Network Time Protocol)
  • Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
  • SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor)
  • Cable Diagnostic technology provides the mechanism to detect and report potential cabling issues
  • ICMPv6 / ICMPv4 Remote Ping
  • Reset button for system reboot or reset to factory default
  • SMTP / Syslog / SNMP Trap remote alarm
  • System Log
  • PLANET Smart Discovery Utility for deploy management


Redundant Data Protection

  • ITU-T G.8032 Ethernet Ring Protection Switching
RJ45 Ports 24
SFP Ports 4
Datenrate 10 Mbps, 100 Mbps, 1000 Mbps
Manageable Ja
Downloads

Downloads

Datenblattpdfxgsw-28040hp_vd-eu.pdf (4.76 MB )

Sie könnten auch an folgenden Artikeln interessiert sein

  • MGB-L120
    PLANET

    MGB-L120

    1000BASE-SX/LX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MFB-FX
    PLANET

    MFB-FX

    100BASE-FX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MGB-TLX
    PLANET

    MGB-TLX

    1000BASE-SX/LX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MFB-TFX
    PLANET

    MFB-TFX

    100BASE-FX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MGB-TLB40
    PLANET

    MGB-TLB40

    1000BASE-SX/LX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MGB-TSX
    PLANET

    MGB-TSX

    1000BASE-SX/LX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MGB-LA60
    PLANET

    MGB-LA60

    1000BASE-SX/LX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MFB-FA20
    PLANET

    MFB-FA20

    100BASE-FX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MGB-TLB20
    PLANET

    MGB-TLB20

    1000BASE-SX/LX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MFB-TFB40
    PLANET

    MFB-TFB40

    100BASE-FX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MGB-LA40
    PLANET

    MGB-LA40

    1000BASE-SX/LX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen
  • MFB-F60
    PLANET

    MFB-F60

    100BASE-FX SFP Transceiver

    Bitte loggen Sie sich ein um Ihren Preis zu sehen